Aquaero Remote Support

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

Re: Aquaero Remote Support

Postby Melloware » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:14 am

I have a feeling we are going to be chasing this problem for years every time Aquaero does a firmware update.

Maybe you can contact Aquaero and ask them what I actually should be looking for?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11017
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Aquaero Remote Support

Postby Asafin » Mon Jun 13, 2016 10:54 am

This time it had nothing to do with firmware or software updates. I think the HID probably have a time/date stamp with it, so it progresses over time.

I'm convinced the best way forward is what I suggested. Filter everything else coming from Aquaero, except strings starting with number pair only. I'll say there's good change it'll solve this from further filtering needs. That should as well be easy to write into the code.

I already have a thread over Aquaero international forum, but it got very little feedback from the staff.
https://forum.aquacomputer.de/weitere-f ... e-support/
Asafin
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:15 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: Aquaero Remote Support

Postby Asafin » Fri Nov 04, 2016 1:02 pm

Asafin wrote:This time it had nothing to do with firmware or software updates. I think the HID probably have a time/date stamp with it, so it progresses over time.

I'm convinced the best way forward is what I suggested. Filter everything else coming from Aquaero, except strings starting with number pair only. I'll say there's good change it'll solve this from further filtering needs. That should as well be easy to write into the code.

I already have a thread over Aquaero international forum, but it got very little feedback from the staff.
https://forum.aquacomputer.de/weitere-f ... e-support/


You need to get your lazy a$$ moving and write that two simple lines of code! It's been way too long already. :twisted: :twisted: :wink:

We got ourselves a working solution with all the Aquaero panels with this, as I've already done all the researched needed it and the rest is up to you. I want to get rid of that tray blink and no Aquaero users can't add any new remotes, as the constant HID flow messes up legit learning signals.
Asafin
 
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:15 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland

Re: Aquaero Remote Support

Postby Melloware » Mon Nov 07, 2016 8:30 am

I am not convinced your solution will work. Since it s Hex you might just be getting lucky that the first 2 digits are numbers and that 6 months from now you will be pinging me that it still doesn't work or something else shifted.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11017
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Previous

Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron