[SOLVED] Intelliremote won't let me customize keys

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

[SOLVED] Intelliremote won't let me customize keys

Postby gargoyle67 » Thu Feb 11, 2016 9:39 am

Just got the new version of this "288931", but every time I want to program a custom key stroke for Kodi Intelliremote responds to my remote custom button press "flash on Intelliremote icon" but ignores the keystroke command.
I've tested it with a note pad to see if I get any of my key presses displayed but I don't, Maybe I'm doing something wrong ? used to work fine with the old version. All the kodi preset buttons work ok.
gargoyle67
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:51 am

Re: Intelliremote won't let me customize keys

Postby Melloware » Fri Feb 12, 2016 7:38 am

Hmm so you are saying you are pressing on the Customize tab the "Learn Code" to teach your profile your remote or its already mapped and you are just changing what Keypress it sends to Kodi.

If you go to Settings->Log->DEBUG.

Then press your remote button.

Then go to Settings->Open Log File the log will show you exactly what remote command was received and what it tried to execute.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11016
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliremote won't let me customize keys

Postby gargoyle67 » Fri Feb 12, 2016 3:51 pm

Ok thanks !
Well it looks like some kind of Hind vendor error ? or is this unrelated ?
The key that I'm trying to bind to my remote button is "\" for windowed Kodi which works on the keyboard but won't when bound to remote ?
Image

    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Intelliremote [STARTING]
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Intelliremote Version: 2.8.8.931
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] System : Windows 10 Professional
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] IP Address: 192.168.0.2
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Display : 1920x1080 pixels, 32 bpp
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Initialize Registry Settings
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ WARN] AutoItX3 DLL was not found on the path!
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Releasing MIDI Listeners
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Loading MIDI Listeners
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] No MIDI devices found
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] X10 COM Object found and being loaded
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] X10 COM v236
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] X10 Driver Version: v3.0.0.236
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] X10 ActiveHome COM Object attempting to load...
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ERROR] X10 ActiveHome failed to load: Class not registered
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Socket Library Version: 9.0.50
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] TCP Socket : Listening on IP Address: 192.168.0.2:6000
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] TCP Socket : Listening on IP Address: 192.168.0.2:8009
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] UDP Socket : Listening on IP Address: 192.168.0.2:65432
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] HTTP Socket: Listening on IP Address: 192.168.0.2:80
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Checking for Intelliservice Windows Service...
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Intelliservice: MCE Remote Service Running
    12/02/2016 20:47:15 [ INFO] Intelliremote [STARTED]
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ERROR] HID creation failed!
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ INFO] USB Devices have changed...
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1B12
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1B12
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ INFO] Found HID Device: Emprex 3009 RF Remote
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ INFO] Found HID Device: Emprex 3009 RF Remote
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ INFO] Found HID Device: Emprex 3009 RF Remote
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1B12
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ INFO] Found HID Device: Emprex 3009 RF Remote
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=04D9 PID=0174
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ INFO] Found HID Device: Emprex 3009 RF Remote
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1BF0
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1BF0
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1BF0
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=04D9 PID=0174
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1BF0
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=04D9 PID=0174
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ INFO] Found HID Device: Emprex 3009 RF Remote
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1BF0
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1B12
    12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ WARN] Unknown HID Vendor VID=1B1C PID=1B12
    12/02/2016 20:48:12 [DEBUG] Opening LogFile...
    12/02/2016 20:48:12 [DEBUG] ExecuteExternalApplication C:\Windows\notepad.exe C:\Users\Gargoyle\AppData\Roaming\Intelliremote\Intelliremote.log
    12/02/2016 20:48:12 [DEBUG] Window focus: notepad.exe
gargoyle67
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:51 am

Re: Intelliremote won't let me customize keys

Postby Melloware » Sat Feb 13, 2016 9:11 am

YEs it definitely looks like some kind of HID error...

Code: Select all
12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ERROR] HID creation failed!


I have never seen that before. But I see its also finding a remote...

Code: Select all
12/02/2016 20:47:16 [ INFO] Found HID Device: Emprex 3009 RF Remote


But from that log it looks like Intelliremote is definitely NOT registering any keypresses nor is the Intelliremote tray icon blinking when you press a remote button right?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11016
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliremote won't let me customize keys

Postby gargoyle67 » Sat Feb 13, 2016 10:04 am

No it's working as stated above, Flashing icon and all the preset xbmc\Kodi buttons working as they should, I just can't get custom keys to work..
gargoyle67
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:51 am

Re: Intelliremote won't let me customize keys

Postby gargoyle67 » Sun Feb 14, 2016 12:20 pm

Working now, did an un-install of Intelliremote plus deleted any left over files and re-installed it, Must have got some garbled files or something.
gargoyle67
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 8:51 am

Re: Intelliremote won't let me customize keys

Postby Melloware » Mon Feb 15, 2016 11:14 am

gargoyle67 wrote:Working now, did an un-install of Intelliremote plus deleted any left over files and re-installed it, Must have got some garbled files or something.


Nice!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11016
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron