HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby CutterKin » Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:36 pm

New user, or at least I am trying to be.

Started with an Ortek remote off Amazon, gave up due to it's limited support. At least it allowed me to learn the basics of how Intelliremote works, and I think I have the hang of it.

Now I'm trying a Inteset 422-3 and have hit another wall...

Remote works, and while in MCE mode it is "seen" by the HID USB Device Tester with nearly every keypress, but the tray icon never blinks and Intelliremote won't "learn" any keys.

I see that another user on this forum is using the same remote (apparently) successfully so I assume I am doing something wrong, but can't figure out what.

Any help appreciated.
CutterKin
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:21 pm

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby Melloware » Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:53 am

That means Intelliremote is not programmed for that VID and PID. From the HID Tester can you copy the whole top part of the screen and paste the results here please?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby CutterKin » Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:57 am

Apparently not, since the program doesn't seem to allow me to copy/paste and I can't post a pic here. However the important line seems to be "? (VID=$05A4 PID=$9881 Vendor=?], repeated 4 times. I will also send a screen capture to your email. Note this is for an Inteset INT-422 remote.
CutterKin
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:21 pm

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby Melloware » Sat Jun 10, 2017 10:59 am

OK I have that Vendor and product listed as..

Code: Select all
ORTEK_VENDOR_ID = $05A4;
ORTEK_PRODUCT_ID1 = $9881;


When you run Intelliremote on the Devices tab it should be listed generically as...

Code: Select all
ORTEK_PRODUCT_NAME = 'Ortek Remote';


When you press buttons on the HID Tester can you paste those results here? I want to make sure its coming from that VID and PID.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby Melloware » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:03 am

According to this post that remote is an MCE Clone and uses the Intelliservice to capture results and send UDP messages to Intelliremote.

viewtopic.php?f=1&t=10839&p=32129&hilit=Inteset#p32129

If yours is not working make sure the Intelliservice is running? If not try Stopping and Disabling the service Intelliservice in Windows Services and restart Intelliremote. DOes the tray blink now when you press buttons?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby CutterKin » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:12 am

Oops, sorry, I accidentally had the IR receiver from the Ortek plugged in when I ran the HID tester.

With the "correct" IR receiver for the INT-422 plugged in, it lists as: Device VID=$045E PID=$006D

All the other details I posted are still the same/correct (lots of results in the HID tester as I press buttons, but no icon flash in the systems tray and won't learn.
CutterKin
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:21 pm

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby CutterKin » Sat Jun 10, 2017 11:19 am

Also note, from the date of the post you referenced, I would guess that user had a INT-422-2 remote (older version). Mine is a INT-422-3, which is what is current being sold. Obviously something has changed between the two versions...
CutterKin
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:21 pm

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby Melloware » Sun Jun 11, 2017 7:44 am

OK VID=$045E PID=$006D is the standard MSFT remote VID PID. So they are prentending to a certified MSFT remote.

Just do this. Go into Control Panel -> Services and STOP and DISABLE the service called Intelliservice.

THen restart Intelliremote and now your tray icon should blink when you press buttons. You should see it on Devices as "Microsoft Remote".
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby CutterKin » Sun Jun 11, 2017 9:34 am

Yup, that did it! Thank you!

Just ordered the full version.
CutterKin
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Jun 09, 2017 3:21 pm

Re: HID recognized remote, but tray icon not blinking

Postby Melloware » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:39 am

Because there are so many vendors that use the VID PID of the MS remote the Intelliservice works for some but not for others. So any time you do an install for this remote just stop and disable that Intelliservice and you should be good to go!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests