MCE Remote "Double" Button Push

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

MCE Remote "Double" Button Push

Postby Melloware » Sun Feb 03, 2008 9:24 am

Q. What is Double Button Push??
A. It is when Intelliremote is sending a command and default Microsoft Drivers are sending a command when you push a remote button. For example when you press "1" on your remote with Notepad open and you see "11" printed out, it means the first "1" is from Intelliremote and the second "1" is from the Microsoft Driver.

If you want to let Intelliremote take COMPLETE control of your MCE Remote and have no "double" button pushes do the following...

Windows 7 or Vista Professional

Simply download and use version 2.7.6 of Intelliremote or higher. It uses a Windows Service called Intelliservice to get commands from the remote with Administrative privileges and it handles disabling all of the necessary Microsoft processes and drivers causing the double button push. DO NOT FORGET TO REBOOT FOR THE CHANGES TO TAKE EFFECT

If you want to disable all MCE defaults such as Green Button opening MCE, then you can enter this command at the command line to disable MCE Service as a Policy.

Disable in dos screen (or batch file):
Code: Select all
reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsMediaCenter /v MediaCenter /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f


Enable again:
Code: Select all
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsMediaCenter /v MediaCenter /f



Windows XP
Load "regedit.exe" and navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\HidIr\Remotes\745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da

Then delete the keys from "CodeSetNum0" to "CodeSetNum3".

To make sure you can recover these keys easily should you want to you should save them by using the export function in the file menu.

Once the registry has been changed you will need to reboot for the change to take effect.

This same process can be applied to disable automatic keyboard handling. Just look at the other registry sections under the "Remotes" sections.

Now if you ever want to re-enable the automatic handling of the MCE Remote and MCE Keyboard you just need to put those registry keys back.

To disable all handling of the Green Button and other MCE default services:

Disable in dos screen (or batch file):
Code: Select all
reg add HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsMediaCenter /v MediaCenter /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /f


Enable again:
Code: Select all
reg delete HKLM\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\WindowsMediaCenter /v MediaCenter /f


Disable ehtray.exe permanently
Using process monitor, I found that ehtray.exe was running, but it is only loaded into memory when a key is pressed and then goes away. (Still not sure what lauches it)

I found going into c:\windows\ehome and renaming ehtray.exe to something else (first you have to take ownership of the file using properties->security->advanced) that it will not load and media center will not launch automatically. Media center will still work when launched manually.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: MCE Remote "Double" Button Push (and-81)

Postby Melloware » Wed Feb 18, 2009 9:23 am

For you Philips SRM 5100 and SRM 7500 users...if you get the double button push its because Philips installs a special keyboard USB driver you need to disable.

The issue with double input was because of a new hid keyboard device added by the Philips software as described in the thread just like you said. It was the only keyboard device without a power management tab. Disabled it and it made the double entry go away.

To disable the power button from setting the PC to standby and Green Start button to run Media Center, You need to disable the LmOneWayService in services. This is a service that is installed with your Philips Remote software and handles the Green Start button and Power Button. You can then use Intelliremote to get those buttons to do what you want. You may need to re-program your other buttons after you do this though, I think the codes change once the Philips service is not running.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: MCE Remote "Double" Button Push (and-81)

Postby Melloware » Sat Oct 03, 2009 10:22 pm

If you want to go back to using your MCE Remote without Intelliremote using the default Microsoft behavior but still want to be able to use the iPhone/iPod to control Intelliremote then you can do the following:

1. On the Settings tab of Intelliremote at the bottom uncheck HID and UDP as protocols but leave TCP checked for the iPhone. THis will turn off Intelliremote from listening to the MCE remote.

2. Exit Intelliremote so it makes those registry changes.

3. Edit the registry using by doing Start->Run->redegit.

4. Navigate to the registry entry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HidIr\Remotes\745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da

5. Add these 4 DWORD registry entries to the registry:
"CodeSetNum0", 1,
"CodeSetNum1", 2,
"CodeSetNum2", 3,
"CodeSetNum3", 4,

Here is a registry export of that key if you want to copy and paste this into an "mce.reg" file and then just double click it to import the keys.

Code: Select all
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\HidIr\Remotes\745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da]
"RemoteName"="RC6 based MCE remote"
"EnableDebounce"=dword:00000001
"EnableVendorPassThrough"=dword:00000001
"DecoderID"=dword:00000001
"CodeSetID"=dword:00000000
"CodeBitLen"=dword:00000020
"CodeSetNumMask"=dword:00007000
"CodeSetNumShiftBits"=dword:0000000c
"CodeMatchMask"=dword:ffff0f00
"CodeMatchValue"=dword:800f0400
"DataMask"=dword:000000ff
"DataShiftBits"=dword:00000000
"ReportLength"=dword:00000003
"ReportDescriptor"=hex:05,0c,09,01,a1,01,85,01,19,00,2a,3c,02,15,00,26,3c,02,\
  95,01,75,10,81,00,c0,06,bc,ff,09,88,a1,01,85,02,19,01,29,ff,15,00,25,01,95,\
  01,75,08,81,00,c0,05,01,09,80,a1,01,85,03,19,81,29,83,25,01,75,01,95,03,81,\
  02,75,01,95,05,81,01,c0,05,01,09,06,a1,01,85,04,05,07,19,e0,29,e8,75,01,95,\
  08,81,02,19,00,29,90,26,ff,00,75,08,95,01,81,00,c0
"ReportMappingTable"=hex:01,00,00,00,04,00,1e,02,00,00,00,04,00,1f,03,00,00,00,\
  04,00,20,04,00,00,00,04,00,21,05,00,00,00,04,00,22,06,00,00,00,04,00,23,07,\
  00,00,00,04,00,24,08,00,00,00,04,00,25,09,00,00,00,04,00,26,00,00,00,00,04,\
  00,27,0b,00,00,00,04,00,28,0a,00,00,00,04,00,29,1d,00,00,00,04,02,25,1c,00,\
  00,00,04,02,20,1f,00,00,00,04,00,51,1e,00,00,00,04,00,52,21,00,00,00,04,00,\
  4f,20,00,00,00,04,00,50,22,00,00,00,04,00,28,4e,00,00,00,01,08,02,0f,00,00,\
  00,01,09,02,23,00,00,00,01,24,02,16,00,00,00,01,b0,00,18,00,00,00,01,b1,00,\
  17,00,00,00,01,b2,00,14,00,00,00,01,b3,00,15,00,00,00,01,b4,00,1a,00,00,00,\
  01,b5,00,1b,00,00,00,01,b6,00,19,00,00,00,01,b7,00,10,00,00,00,01,e9,00,11,\
  00,00,00,01,ea,00,0e,00,00,00,01,e2,00,26,00,00,00,01,8d,00,12,00,00,00,01,\
  9c,00,13,00,00,00,01,9d,00,0c,00,00,00,03,82,00
"CodeSetNum0"=dword:00000001
"CodeSetNum1"=dword:00000002
"CodeSetNum3"=dword:00000004
"CodeSetNum2"=dword:00000003


6. Go into Control Panel->Administrative Tools->Services and find the service "Intelliservice". Right click on Intelliservice and choose Properties. Then choose Stop. Then make sure to set the service from Automatic to Disabled.

7. Reboot your machine to re-enable the MCE remote and restart Intelliremote.


All should be fixed, your IPhone should still work and the MCE should be back to normal with Intelliremote ignoring all MCE commands.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests