[SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby Melloware » Sun Jul 19, 2009 8:37 am

reeven wrote:I notice something good for Intelliremote, Girder + mceplugin.dll react slow at buttons push on Xbox 360 remote, like 3 seconds to change tv channel, but not Intelliremote, this one change channel in one second.
Maybe old plugin for Girder it has an slow latency.... and also crashes with Girder... sometimes my remote does not work al aall until i close and reopen Girder.( on Win7)
With Intelliremote no crashes, remote always work....


Excellent! Maybe more and more Girder users will switch from Girder to Intelliremote. :D
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10534
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby reeven » Mon Jul 20, 2009 1:06 am

For users with MCE Remote, use Intelliremote and that's it.

For users with Xbox 360 remote, you must install this:

http://www.bg-planet.com/tweakmc/TweakMC_WinSeven.zip ( FOR WINDOWS 7)

Set remote to 0, to activate all MCE remotes, your remote could work without making this setting, but is better to do that.
My xbox 360 remote work by default in Windows 7, but do this tweak.

Or for ANY OTHER WINDOWS VERSION:

http://rapidshare.com/files/151633170/TweakMC.rar.html

TUTORIAL FOR XBOX 360 REMOTE FOR WINDOWS:

http://www.redmondpie.com/using-xbox-36 ... ia-center/

If you do not set 0 in TweakMC, you have 3 posibilities:

1.remote work by default
2.remote does not work
3.remote partial work

Sometimes xbox 360 remotes does not respond to the PC, first look into TweakMC, maybe it reset to default settings, or change bateries.
If this one does not work shorcut the bateries wires( look on previous threat page here),
HOW TO RESET THE XBOX 360 REMOTE
Hold a metal object between the +/- terminals on the remote to complete that
circuit (without any batteries installed) for about 5 seconds. Then try
placing batteries in it and it should be operational again.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby reeven » Mon Jul 20, 2009 9:50 am

I found an big problem with Xbox 360 remote, let's say the INFO/OPTIONS button, if i press once this butoon, unrecognized button seen in intelliremote, if i press the same button second time the button is seen in Intelliremote, with Info/Options.
These meen that i mush push the same button 2 times to activate 1 time.

What to do? I try every button, same problem with all buttons.
I try 275 874 BETA.latest.

HID TESTER for INFO/OPTIONS button:


MCE : string = '01 00 00 00 48 76 D1 87 0F F4 0F 80 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 80 06 17 83';
MCE : string = '09 02';
MCE : string = '00 00';

I see this when i was watching with ChrisTV, and i press INFO button to fullscreen, i must push this button twice to react.... same with winamp, mediamonkey, etc....
Someting is happen....

HP remote work ok with Intelliremote, and also XBOX 360 work ok with Girder in this situation.
Maybe latest version crack something in functions of this xbox remote?:D
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby Melloware » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:29 am

Do me a favor, in HID Tester press BACK/INFO twice in a row.

My guess is one of the values is flip flopping per button press. Usually it is 84/04 in MS remotes that flip flop and Intelliremote accounts for that by making an XX in the profile. Send me the results of that test so I can see it.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10534
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby reeven » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:32 am

Intelliremote 2.7.5.876 BETA latest:

push INFO 2 times:

MCE : string = '09 02';
MCE : string = '01 00 00 00 70 E5 E3 87 0F 74 0F 80 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 50 19 E5 80';
MCE : string = '00 00';
MCE : string = '09 02';
MCE : string = '01 00 00 00 70 E5 E3 87 0F F4 0F 80 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 80 76 E1 80';
MCE : string = '00 00';

push INFO 4 times:

MCE : string = '01 00 00 00 70 E5 E3 87 0F 74 0F 80 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 80 D6 E4 80';
MCE : string = '09 02';
MCE : string = '00 00';
MCE : string = '09 02';
MCE : string = '01 00 00 00 70 E5 E3 87 0F F4 0F 80 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 80 D6 E4 80';
MCE : string = '00 00';
MCE : string = '09 02';
MCE : string = '01 00 00 00 70 E5 E3 87 0F 74 0F 80 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 50 59 DE 80';
MCE : string = '00 00';
MCE : string = '09 02';
MCE : string = '01 00 00 00 70 E5 E3 87 0F F4 0F 80 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 80 D6 E4 80';
MCE : string = '00 00';

I have here 3-4 version of intelli, some old, some new, all have this problem. I delete appdata/intelli, melloware registry for user and local machine, etc, problem still there.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby Melloware » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:41 am

OK it looks like 74/F4 are the flip flopping bit.

Try this latest BETA .877

http://melloware.biz/download/warez/intelliremote-beta.zip
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10534
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby reeven » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:52 am

You're good, you're very good.

All is working.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby Melloware » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:54 am

Fantastic! Yeah that 71 digit code for an XBOX 360 with the F4/74 looks new. Are you using Windows 7 by chance? Because the old XBOX 360 used to be the normal 35 digit code.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10534
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby reeven » Mon Jul 20, 2009 11:59 am

Windows 7 32 biti.

I read about this problem with xbox 360 remote from an user who bought intelliremote and has this problem, but i cant remember where i read this, on an danish forum i think, few days ago.
Today i notice that i have also this problem.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby Melloware » Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:04 pm

OK thanks for reporting this. It is now fixed and will be in the 2.7.5 release. If you find that Danish forum post please let me know or if you want to comment on it that it is fixed in the latest version I would appreciate it.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 10534
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Xbox 360 IR remote with Vista Media Center

Postby reeven » Mon Jul 20, 2009 12:32 pm

Ok, if i see these days the user who have this problem i send him this link, http://melloware.biz/download/warez/int ... e-beta.zip

You're great man:D
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Previous

Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron