[SOLVED] Can't uses RiverMote with iphone OS4

Forum to discuss RiverMote iPhone/iPod Touch client for J. River Media Center

[SOLVED] Can't uses RiverMote with iphone OS4

Postby synergie » Sun Jul 18, 2010 9:09 am

I'm using J.River Media Center on twoWindows computers (7 and Vista).
Each time I'm lauching RiverMote on my Iphone 3G (OS 4) the following message appears:
"Could not connect to server. Check host 192.168.1.100 and port 6002 are correct in the main Settings application".

RiverMote settings (on the two computers) says TCP port is 6002 and I can't/do not know how to change 192.168.1.15 to 192.168.1.100.

Waiting to read from you from Paris/France.
synergie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 8:58 am

Re: Can't uses RiverMote with iphone OS4

Postby Melloware » Sun Jul 18, 2010 9:26 am

Go into the Settings of the Iphone like where you change your Email information. At the bottom of the Settings will be a Third Party sections of apps. There you will find this screen for Rivermote.

Image
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Can't uses RiverMote with iphone OS4

Postby synergie » Sun Jul 18, 2010 5:13 pm

Thanks for your reply, so I went to change the settings on my iphone, bit it still did not work !!!
Still have on my phone's screen "Server Error"
RiverMote 1.6
Server Version: ???

This is what JRMC event says:

[18/07/2010 23:56:05] INIT >RiverMote [STARTING]
[18/07/2010 23:56:05] INIT >--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[18/07/2010 23:56:05] INIT >RiverMote Version: 1.5.1.183
[18/07/2010 23:56:05] INIT >System : Windows 7 Home Edition
[18/07/2010 23:56:05] INIT >IP Address: 192.168.1.15
[18/07/2010 23:56:05] INIT >Processor : Intel(R) Atom(TM) CPU N450 @ 1.66GHz
[18/07/2010 23:56:05] INIT >Display : 1024x600 pixels, 32 bpp
[18/07/2010 23:56:05] INIT >--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And the App on the phone is initializing but did not start.
BTW : I have no control on the control panel of the App (Standard view and so on).
synergie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jul 18, 2010 8:58 am

Re: Can't uses RiverMote with iphone OS4

Postby Melloware » Mon Jul 19, 2010 5:54 am

OK you are getting closer! Does your server error say "Server Error: could not connect to 192.168.1.15 Port (Null)?"

If so see this thread:

http://forum.melloware.com/viewtopic.php?f=11&t=8474
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to RiverMote (closed)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron