[SOLVED] X10 Commander no longer available??

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

[SOLVED] X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby lfzguud » Fri Sep 20, 2013 5:49 pm

Just purchased an iPad mini and updated it to iOS7. I just tried to install X10 Commander and it won't install! The App store returns a message: The item you tried to buy is no longer available.

WTF??? Please advise!
lfzguud
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 11:24 pm

Re: X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby Terryriv » Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:37 am

Yeah I wonder what happened? I just tried to load it on my new 5S and got the same message.
Terryriv
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 11:35 am

Re: X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby Melloware » Sat Sep 21, 2013 10:44 pm

My Apple Developer subscription ran out. I just had to pay 99$ to get my Apple Developer subscription re-instated so the app should be available shortly.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby lfzguud » Sun Sep 22, 2013 2:38 pm

Well, if it's a matter of money... Seriously, the X10 Commander is the ONE app I'd be willing to pay for AGAIN if need be.
I was fortunate enough to have a backup that allowed me to install it on my new ipad mini and iphone 5. Lots of apps I could do without. The X10 Commander is NOT one of them!
lfzguud
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Jun 25, 2009 11:24 pm

Re: X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby Melloware » Mon Sep 23, 2013 6:53 am

It should be available again now I have had a few users report that it is back!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby yamaha1k » Sat Jul 12, 2014 9:37 pm

I just tried and its not.
yamaha1k
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jul 12, 2014 9:31 pm

Re: X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby Melloware » Sun Jul 13, 2014 8:07 am

You are saying it is not available right now?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby rbarton » Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:19 pm

I can't find X10 Commander on the App Store (for download to iPad mini)...any suggestions?
rbarton
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:17 pm

Re: [SOLVED] X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby Melloware » Sat Jan 03, 2015 7:55 am

In the Appstore just type in the search for "Melloware" and our apps come up. I am seeing X10 Commander listed in the AppStore.

Here is a link...

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/x10-com ... 75400?mt=8
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby rbarton » Sat Jan 03, 2015 11:34 am

found it - thanks!

How do I re-order the list of modules as they appear in the app (would rather have them in a more logical order than just alpha)?

Some of my lights come on in a dimmed state and I have to hit "bright" several times to bring them on fully. Is there a way to have them come on at 100 pct?
rbarton
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2015 10:17 pm

Re: [SOLVED] X10 Commander no longer available??

Postby Melloware » Sat Jan 03, 2015 12:22 pm

To answer your questions...

1. For your ordering issue... Most people do something like this...

01 Living Room
02 Dining Room
....
11 Garage

So by placing a 2 digit number in front of the name it will be ordered the way you want to see it.


2. For Dim and Bright i believe you have a common X10 Issue which can be fixed here:

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=7950
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron