[SOLVED] X10 Commander app IOS 8.02

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

[SOLVED] X10 Commander app IOS 8.02

Postby steve@ecsykes.com » Fri Oct 03, 2014 9:03 am

Sometime after the iPhone upgrade to 8.0.2, my faithful x10 Commander app stopped working. I just get the message "Disconnected" at the bottom, and no activity on the server which has not changed for several years. Has anyone had this problem?


Thanks
Steve Sykes
steve@ecsykes.com
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Oct 03, 2014 8:57 am

Re: X10 Commander app IOS 8.02

Postby Melloware » Sat Oct 04, 2014 7:25 am

I upgraded to 8.0.2 without issue.

However I did have one user report that he was having issues and I think it turned out to be an issue on his server side not having the right X10 Module and another had an issue with his iOS 8 upgrade and many of his apps including X10 Commander not behaving properly.

They both wrote back and said they got the problem resolved.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11045
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] X10 Commander app IOS 8.02

Postby chadm1111 » Tue Dec 30, 2014 4:52 pm

Not solved for me. I just installed the X10 commander app on my iphone 5s 8.0.2 and I can not get into the settings to configure for the server running on my PC. I just paid 9.99 for a useless app?
chadm1111
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 30, 2014 4:50 pm

Re: [SOLVED] X10 Commander app IOS 8.02

Postby Melloware » Wed Dec 31, 2014 8:20 am

chadm1111 wrote:Not solved for me. I just installed the X10 commander app on my iphone 5s 8.0.2 and I can not get into the settings to configure for the server running on my PC. I just paid 9.99 for a useless app?


I have a 5S as well. So when you navigate to the Settings app like where you configure your Email or WIFI network on your iPhone. Scroll down on that screen to 3rd party apps and you will see X10 Commander and have a screen like this to enter your info...

Image

Just set your PC IP Address running X10 Commander and then try and go back to the Home screen and run the app. It defaults to IP 192.1.168.100 but you need to enter the IP of where you PC running the X10 Commander Server is. Can you confirm?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11045
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron