[SOLVED] Loopback on Actiontec GT784WNV router

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

[SOLVED] Loopback on Actiontec GT784WNV router

Postby Mike C » Sun Jun 14, 2015 8:15 pm

My domainname works fine from outside my network but not on local wifi, the DNS setting in the router is set to automatic but still does not work. Does anyone have a solution to the problem.
Mike C
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:48 pm

Re: Loopback on Actiontec GT784WNV router

Postby Melloware » Mon Jun 15, 2015 2:14 pm

Unfortunately no. You may have to submit a support request to ActionTec since i am pretty sure the hardware is not allowing the loopback.

http://www.actiontec.com/support/
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Loopback on Actiontec GT784WNV router

Postby Mike C » Mon Jun 15, 2015 2:16 pm

Thanks, that's what I figured.
Mike C
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:48 pm

Re: Loopback on Actiontec GT784WNV router

Postby Melloware » Mon Jun 15, 2015 2:16 pm

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Loopback on Actiontec GT784WNV router

Postby Mike C » Mon Jun 15, 2015 2:51 pm

Yes, I looked at that one, he is using a FIOS router, I don't have those capabilities on the GT784WNV, thanks anyway. I'm going to try Actiontec support and try to get a solution from them. I really don't want to change my router.
Mike C
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:48 pm

Re: Loopback on Actiontec GT784WNV router

Postby Mike C » Tue Jun 16, 2015 12:36 pm

I contacted Actiontec support and got this reply:-

Actiontec Support Team’s response is:
=========================
The GT784WNV/GT784WN does not support the loop back functionality. There are no settings within the modem that can be altered to change this.

Guess I'm stuck with a dud!
Mike C
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Jun 14, 2015 7:48 pm

Re: Loopback on Actiontec GT784WNV router

Postby Melloware » Tue Jun 16, 2015 3:06 pm

That totally sucks and is COMPLETELY ridiculous!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron