[SOLVED] Why no Windows client

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

[SOLVED] Why no Windows client

Postby bitman » Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:45 am

Why is there no Windows X10 Commander Client?
I had to download the bluestack android emulator just to turn off and on devices from my windows 7 laptop.

That's horrible! :D
bitman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:37 am

Re: Why no Windows client

Postby Melloware » Sat Dec 31, 2016 7:37 am

You don't really need an android emulator i guess you can just use the HTTP Rest API and use AutoIt or anything else you want to build something to turn on and off your devices!

Like we do with the Amazon Echo... viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10950

Or this web page which is what most people use and just browse to it from any computer in your house..

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=8571
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Why no Windows client

Postby bitman » Sat Dec 31, 2016 10:13 am

Nice. - very nice. I have mine all edited and working.

Does anyone know how to retrieve the devices from the X10 commander server into the device array so clients don't have to be hand edited?

TIA! :D
bitman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:37 am

Re: [SOLVED] Why no Windows client

Postby Melloware » Sat Dec 31, 2016 11:50 am

Ahh I think that was a feature request some time back I never fulfilled.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Why no Windows client

Postby bitman » Sat Dec 31, 2016 1:21 pm

C'Mon man. :D
bitman
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 31, 2016 12:37 am


Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron