[SOLVED] How to Change Setup Information for Galaxy S7

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

[SOLVED] How to Change Setup Information for Galaxy S7

Postby smofishlaw » Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:51 am

I just installed X10 Commander on my Android device, and forgot to put in the password. I get an error code telling me the password is wrong, but there is no way to get back to the setup page.
I did this once before and had to uninstall the program, but then got charged again when I reinstalled it. How do I get to the setup page?
I mean, what happens if the IP address of my computer changes?
smofishlaw
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:41 am

Re: How to Change Setup Information in X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Mon Jan 23, 2017 7:24 am

These questions are all answered here on the forums...

1. To change the X10 Commander settings you have to press the "Menu" button in the app. Many newer Android phones don't have a hardware menu button but still let you access the menu with a soft button.

2. If your computer IP address changes switch it to use a "static" IP address. http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/how-to-assign-a-static-ip-address-in-xp-vista-or-windows-7/
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: How to Change Setup Information in X10 Commander

Postby smofishlaw » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:00 am

There is no menu button anywhere in the app that I can locate.
The only choice is the Devices button (which displays only the individual devices) and the info button which has options for Website and Support.
There is no access to the setup page, other than when the app is first installed. If I get an error code, there is no way to change anything in setup.
smofishlaw
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:41 am

Re: How to Change Setup Information in X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:14 am

smofishlaw wrote:There is no menu button anywhere in the app that I can locate.
The only choice is the Devices button (which displays only the individual devices) and the info button which has options for Website and Support.
There is no access to the setup page, other than when the app is first installed. If I get an error code, there is no way to change anything in setup.


What Android device do you own? See this.. http://stackoverflow.com/questions/13322940/menu-button-on-newer-android-devices

Many Android devices allow you to press a "soft" menu button with a key combination.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: How to Change Setup Information in X10 Commander

Postby smofishlaw » Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:00 am

Galaxy S7 Active. It has hard pages, home and return button, but no hard or soft menu button.
No menu appears in the app.
Nothing available in through the settings app for X10 Commander, either.
smofishlaw
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:41 am

Re: How to Change Setup Information in X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:38 am

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: How to Change Setup Information in X10 Commander

Postby smofishlaw » Mon Jan 23, 2017 9:50 am

The recent button didn't work, but holding the back button brings up a menu with options titled Connect, Disconnect and Settings, so my question is answered.
Thanks!
Now have to get used to the program.
It seems to work a little sporadically, but will have to experiment in different areas of the house.
The Active Home Pro software seems to work fairly well from the PC.
smofishlaw
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:41 am

Re: How to Change Setup Information in X10 Commander

Postby smofishlaw » Mon Jan 23, 2017 12:14 pm

And, Google figured out they billed me again for Commander when I reinstalled it, and refunded the second charge, so all is good!

Thanks again!
smofishlaw
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 9:41 am

Re: How to Change Setup Information in X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:07 am

Thumbs up!!!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron