Connection Issues FAQ

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Melloware » Tue Oct 07, 2008 1:07 pm

If you are having connection problems trying to get X10 Commander to connect to your PC here are some things to try.

X10 Commander Connections Issues FAQ
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Robyn Q » Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:43 pm

I believe that I have tried everything and still cannot get my iphone to connect to my server. I cannot get port 6003 to appear in my "netsta -a" command, I have added that port and allowed it to be an exception in my firewall, I have disabled my wireless router, uninstalled and then re-installed all software and the X10 commander app, etc... the only thing that I can figure is that I have a conflict with a program that allows me to monitor my surveillance system at my business, or possibly dchp protocol issues. I think the app sounds great and all of the reviews make it a must have, but it's kickin my butt. Help!
Robyn Q
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:35 pm

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Melloware » Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:45 pm

Robyn Q wrote:I believe that I have tried everything and still cannot get my iphone to connect to my server. I cannot get port 6003 to appear in my "netsta -a" command, I have added that port and allowed it to be an exception in my firewall, I have disabled my wireless router, uninstalled and then re-installed all software and the X10 commander app, etc... the only thing that I can figure is that I have a conflict with a program that allows me to monitor my surveillance system at my business, or possibly dchp protocol issues. I think the app sounds great and all of the reviews make it a must have, but it's kickin my butt. Help!


I sent you this in an email...

OK do me a favor, email me your x10commander.log which is located right next to the EXE.

if you are not seeing 6003 listening then something is still blocking it like Norton, or Mcafee, or Windows Defender. Are you running Vista? Try disabling Windows Defender alltogether, Windows Defender is usually the cause of the problem.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Robyn Q » Thu Apr 02, 2009 3:23 pm

I am using Windows XP, not Vista. Thanks for your quick response. I cannot find the log, unless this is it:
Code: Select all
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >X10Commander [STARTING]
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >X10Commander Version: 1.3.0.88
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >System    : Windows XP Home Edition
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >IP Address: 169.254.101.152
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >Processor : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 1.80GHz
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >Display   : 1024x768 pixels, 32 bpp
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >Initialize Registry Settings
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >Socket = 6006
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >Max Connections = 3
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >MinimizeOnStartup = 0
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >Using USB CM15/CM19
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >X10 COM Object found and being loaded
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >X10 COM v236
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >X10 DLL v3.0.0.236
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >X10 ActiveHome COM Object attempting to load...
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM]  INIT >X10Commander [STARTED]
Robyn Q
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:35 pm

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Melloware » Thu Apr 02, 2009 4:07 pm

OK this line...

Code: Select all
[4/2/2009 3:30:19 PM] INIT >Socket = 6006


Means you changed it from port 6003 to 6006. So you should be looking for 6006 Listening in Netstat -a. That also means in your iPhone X10 Commander settings you need to change your IP to 169.254.101.152 and your port to 6006.

Also 169.254.101.152 is an odd IP address for a WIFI network. Is this a network you control? This isn't a college campus or Wifi hotspot is it?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Robyn Q » Thu Apr 02, 2009 4:25 pm

I've tried it with 6003 and then with 6006 because that was what Netstat command found to be listening. I've changed the ip address, also allowed all ports through the firewall. This is in my home and I have a Linksys wirelees-G 2.4 Ghz broadband router so that I can use my laptop on my deck outside. The ip address that X10 commander finds is not the same one that "what's my IP address?" returns. Thanks for your help! The main reason I am spending so much time on this is so that I can out "iphone geek" one of my buddies. :)
Robyn Q
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:35 pm

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby jermzone » Thu Apr 02, 2009 4:54 pm

Wow... I didn't even know about the "netstat -a" command prompt trick! That makes a lot of things easier!
jermzone
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Sat Nov 01, 2008 11:58 pm

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Melloware » Thu Apr 02, 2009 4:58 pm

Robyn Q wrote:I've tried it with 6003 and then with 6006 because that was what Netstat command found to be listening. I've changed the ip address, also allowed all ports through the firewall. This is in my home and I have a Linksys wirelees-G 2.4 Ghz broadband router so that I can use my laptop on my deck outside. The ip address that X10 commander finds is not the same one that "what's my IP address?" returns. Thanks for your help! The main reason I am spending so much time on this is so that I can out "iphone geek" one of my buddies. :)


Ahhh well that IP address is what X10 Commander PC server thinks your PC is. What does "ipconfig" at the command line tell you? I would try it with both IP address the one that X10 Commander LOG is reporting and with whatever ipconfig is reporting!

Let me know if that fixes it.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Robyn Q » Thu Apr 02, 2009 8:11 pm

It gives me two choices, ethernet local area connection, and ethernet local area connection 2, the first being the primary IP address and the second being the one that X10 commander picks up... also, doesthe password affect the end result? I am not sure where the password originated... my bad, to many to keep track of these days! Thanks again for your patience!
Robyn Q
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:35 pm

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Melloware » Thu Apr 02, 2009 9:17 pm

I would try both ip addresses. Also the password must match the password you set on the Pc application for security purposes. People were worried someone else would be able to connect to their machine and control their lights.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Robyn Q » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:38 am

I have tried both IP addresses, as far as the passsword goes, which application password do I use? The password was already filled in when I downloaded the software. Is there a way to recover it? I have also tried disconnecting my router and using both IP addresses. Thanks again for your help!
Robyn Q
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:35 pm

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Melloware » Fri Apr 03, 2009 7:53 am

Robyn Q wrote:I have tried both IP addresses, as far as the passsword goes, which application password do I use? The password was already filled in when I downloaded the software. Is there a way to recover it? I have also tried disconnecting my router and using both IP addresses. Thanks again for your help!


You can just change the password in both the iPhone and the PC app. So make it "Robyn1234" in both apps if you want. It doesn't matter what the password is. If it connects correctly you would just get a "Passwords do not match" error. But you are not even connecting yet so that is not the problem.

I know this may be a stupid question but are you sure your iPod/iPhone is on the same WIFI network as your PC? Some people were still using a 3G/Edge connection for their iPhone and that will never be able to see your internal PC IP address from an outside network unless you expose your PC to the internet.

The fact that you have two IP Addresses concerns me too, it sounds like your PC has a whacky set up because I have a Linksys Wireless G router and this works for me instantly once you enter the correct IP address in the iPhone/iPod where your PC is. And you sure you changed the iPhone X10 settings to port 6006 since you have changed that on your PC?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Robyn Q » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:33 am

Amen! Problem Solved!!! :) :) It was a password issue I guess. Whenever I changed the passrd in both settings, Viola! Thanks man! I knew it had to be something simple and thought that I had done that already!
Thanks again for your help and patience, and for writing this cool app!
Robyn Q
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:35 pm

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Melloware » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:35 am

Robyn Q wrote:Amen! Problem Solved!!! :) :) It was a password issue I guess. Whenever I changed the passrd in both settings, Viola! Thanks man! I knew it had to be something simple and thought that I had done that already!
Thanks again for your help and patience, and for writing this cool app!


NICE!!!! Don't forget to give me an ITunes AppStore review!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Connection Issues FAQ

Postby Robyn Q » Fri Apr 03, 2009 8:43 am

I am still having some connection issues, It must be something to do with my router. I am going to win! I will keep you posted and will definitely give you a good review on itunes
Robyn Q
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2009 2:35 pm

Next

Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron