X10 Commander multiple profiles

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby fs2787 » Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:50 pm

I just want to let you know that your X10 commander for Iphone is awesome. A special request on your next version, could you add user define profile. Like one for home and one for work. I would love to just touch a button and select a difference profile rather than have to go into x10 commander settings and change the IP address every times I want to turn on/off a device at work or at home.
fs2787
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2009 9:36 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Melloware » Mon Jan 05, 2009 10:40 pm

AHHH! You might be the first person I know that has X10 setup at two locations. I never thought anyone would need that functionality! I will see what I can do.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Khristopher » Sun Jan 25, 2009 8:36 pm

I second this request. I have X10 at home and am starting to get my parents setup with some as well.
Khristopher
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Jan 14, 2009 10:29 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby dugan929 » Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:10 am

Is there any update on when multiple profiles will be available?
dugan929
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:06 am

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Melloware » Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:52 am

dugan929 wrote:Is there any update on when multiple profiles will be available?


I just haven't had time recently to work on it but it IS in my backlog and I created this work ticket for myself.

http://www.assembla.com/spaces/melloware/tickets/34-x10--ios-app-to-allow-more-than-1-ip-address
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby dugan929 » Sat Feb 26, 2011 8:26 am

Great.
Thanks for the update!
dugan929
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Feb 25, 2011 9:06 am

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Blurt » Fri Apr 29, 2011 7:00 am

This would be awesome also for situations where you want to be able to switch between using your 3g connection or LAN connection to control X10 Commander in situations where you router does not support loopback. Can't wait :)
Blurt
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2011 10:34 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Rocket J Squirrel » Sat Apr 30, 2011 7:20 pm

fs2787 wrote:I just want to let you know that your X10 commander for Iphone is awesome. A special request on your next version, could you add user define profile. Like one for home and one for work. I would love to just touch a button and select a difference profile rather than have to go into x10 commander settings and change the IP address every times I want to turn on/off a device at work or at home.

You can use the web interface and have as many configurations as you can edit into web pages.

viewtopic.php?f=13&t=8706&p=22177#p22177
User avatar
Rocket J Squirrel
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Wed Jan 06, 2010 3:39 pm
Location: California, USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby demoos » Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:48 pm

I would love to see this feature as well. I have 3 different locations and 4 different X10 environments I work with. The ability to select a profile instead of having to update my settings each time would be very helpful. Any idea of a time frame?
demoos
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:39 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Melloware » Wed Apr 24, 2013 5:30 am

demoos wrote:I would love to see this feature as well. I have 3 different locations and 4 different X10 environments I work with. The ability to select a profile instead of having to update my settings each time would be very helpful. Any idea of a time frame?


No idea on time frame, absolutely swamped with my day job. Sorry!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby demoos » Wed Apr 24, 2013 10:53 am

I hear ya, :wink: Thanks for the quick reply.
demoos
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Apr 23, 2013 1:39 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby fegarex » Thu Aug 01, 2013 1:49 pm

Put me down as well! I may have another issue and not sure if it will work or not. I am using the same IP for both places. Can I change the port on one location and make them both work?
Thanks,
Rex
fegarex
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 1:43 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Melloware » Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:50 pm

fegarex wrote:Put me down as well! I may have another issue and not sure if it will work or not. I am using the same IP for both places. Can I change the port on one location and make them both work?
Thanks,
Rex


Hmm not quite sure what you mean? Can you elaborate on your situation. Are you sure both home and work you use the same IP internally like 192.168.1.101 or something like that?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby fegarex » Thu Aug 01, 2013 4:59 pm

It's the same internet provider/router. I do have separate internal addresses (basically 1-10 on the last number) so I could forward each port. I am running the AHPpro on 2 different computers but hooked to the same router.
fegarex
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 1:43 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby fegarex » Thu Aug 01, 2013 5:08 pm

DUH..
I just tried it myself. It works fine. Now we just need multiple user profiles!
Great product!!
fegarex
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 1:43 pm

Next

Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron