X10 Commander multiple profiles

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Melloware » Fri Aug 02, 2013 5:25 am

fegarex wrote:DUH..
I just tried it myself. It works fine. Now we just need multiple user profiles!
Great product!!


HA! Awesome. Please do an AppStore review if you get a chance!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11017
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby fegarex » Fri Aug 02, 2013 9:03 am

I gave it a 5 star review!!
Now get going on the multiple user profiles!!
:) :)
fegarex
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Aug 01, 2013 1:43 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby PortlandPaw » Sat Jan 18, 2014 7:32 pm

Just a reminder that multiple profiles would be very desirable and would make a great product even greater.
PortlandPaw
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2010 6:16 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby craiglee412 » Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:40 pm

I have the same need (not really an issue yet)What I am trying to do is connect to my house and my gf's house but don't wish to delete the data files and reconfigure each time.
BTW I am speaking of the android app not the computer app.
My thought, since the only way I cn do it on my phone is to delete the user data in app settings, is to create a batch file on my phone that would rename the necessary files and switch from one setting to another. Sounds simple right? DUH My problem is where are the data files stored on my android phone so I can create 2 different profiles and swap them as needed. Any help from melloware or users would be greatly appreicated.
All in all, its an awesome yet simple app. Thanks melloheads !!
craiglee412
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:26 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Melloware » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:50 am

Well the Android app doesn't hold any information other than the connect string. THe server holds it all. What you could do...

1. Have two servers running one on port 6003 and one on port 6004 etc.

2. Then in your Android just have both Connections mapped. To switch connection to each "server" simply bring up the Menu in the app pick Connect and choose the connection.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11017
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby craiglee412 » Mon Jan 04, 2016 10:43 am

Not sure what you mean about mapping in android app. I have no menu in x10 app. As far as 2 servers I already have 2 different computers running 2 different servers. I can only clear user setting in app setting then enter one server or the other in order to make it work for me. Can you explain how to map 2 different servers in the android app?
Thanks for the support. You have an excellent reputation for great support. Now I see why...
craiglee412
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:26 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Melloware » Mon Jan 04, 2016 11:03 am

craiglee412 wrote:Not sure what you mean about mapping in android app. I have no menu in x10 app. As far as 2 servers I already have 2 different computers running 2 different servers. I can only clear user setting in app setting then enter one server or the other in order to make it work for me. Can you explain how to map 2 different servers in the android app?
Thanks for the support. You have an excellent reputation for great support. Now I see why...



So in the Android app most Androids used to have a hardware menu button but now a lot of them allow you to emulate the Menu button. When you click Menu inside the app it allows you to configure "multiple" connections and be able to switch between them.

What Android device do you have?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11017
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby craiglee412 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 1:22 pm

You are correct. I am using a Samsung S5.
I think I remember now. Thanks. I found a hidden menu button on the S5.
craiglee412
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:26 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby Melloware » Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:01 pm

craiglee412 wrote:You are correct. I am using a Samsung S5.
I think I remember now. Thanks. I found a hidden menu button on the S5.


Nice now you can have multiple connection profiles.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11017
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby craiglee412 » Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:48 pm

Yes, and many thanks for the help.
craiglee412
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Dec 29, 2015 9:26 pm

Re: X10 Commander multiple profiles

Postby artsperry » Thu Oct 27, 2016 3:08 am

Let me add my voice to those hoping for multiple profile ability for IOS. LOVE the app...but using for 3 locations (which I am) is kinda awkward. Thanks!
artsperry
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 4:19 am

Previous

Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron