[SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Forum to discuss Lightswitch/ZWave Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android home automation application

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby Melloware » Mon Jan 10, 2011 5:17 pm

dracula wrote:I just tried to call support for Controlthink, and they told me that they would need to talk to you, so they know what exactly what you are trying to do (or would need to do to get the scenes working). Could you call their support line at 800-824-3005 ext 3? I explained it to them at the hight level, but it is best if you talk to their support directly.


I will doubt they will be much help. I have been in contact with ControlThink many times over the past two years and it got to one point where they were going to draft up a contract/NDA for me so they could release information to me and then they backed off that. They have had so much turnover in 2 years that every person I used to be in contact with no longer works for ControlThink.

ControlThink is now owned by Leviton so everything is corporate and legal. They even at one point sent me a "cease and desist" letter from their lawyers for using the ControlThink logo!!!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby dracula » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:18 pm

Since you can't get access to TS database, could you implement Group/Zone functionality either inside the remote or z-wave commander. I recently purchased "GE 45631 Z-Wave Wireless Lighting Group/Scene Controller" which allows you to create Groups and Scenes. Having one of these features would be very nice to have, otherwise you have to turn off each device separately, which isn't what home automation for.

Another question. Currently all of my devices (even appliance modules) show up as lights in Android lightswitch. Is it possible to carry over icons from TS, or assign different icons to devices inside lightswitch itself?
dracula
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 1:59 am

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby Melloware » Wed Jan 12, 2011 1:39 pm

The icons are driven by the device type. Here are the icon types for Lightswitch based on their Zwave Device Type.

THERMOSTAT - Full UI for controlling a thermostat
THERMOMETER - Ready only temperature sensor
SENSOR - Read only sensor like a motion detector that you just display text for.
WINDOWCOVERING is an electric blind that displays only UP/DOWN buttons
STATUS read-only device type for displaying a status of something. Our one manufacturer uses this to display something like "Away Mode Active" or something like that.
BINARY_SWITCH a lightbulb iconthat does not have a dimmer so only ON/OFF displayed
ANY OTHER DEVICE TYPE = A normal lightbulb icon with ON/OFF/DIMMER slider

As for the individual icons displayed for the custom device types like Intermatic vs Leviton Vizia+ etc that seems like overkill. A lightswitch is a light switch and is either dimmable or not no matter what the hardware looks like or manufacturer looks like it is represented universally as a light bulb.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby dracula » Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:38 pm

I have Intermatic dimmers and switches, but lightswitch shows lightbulb for all of them. It would be nice to show some other icon for HA02C and HA04C vs HA06C
dracula
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Jan 09, 2011 1:59 am

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby Melloware » Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:46 pm

dracula wrote:I have Intermatic dimmers and switches, but lightswitch shows lightbulb for all of them. It would be nice to show some other icon for HA02C and HA04C vs HA06C


I definitely hear that, but in the SDK from ControlThink those are just reported as BinarySwitch and MutlilevelSwitch. The reason TE knows which device is which type is they look at the VendorID and unique code on the chipset of the device where that information is not exposed in the SDK for ZC to access.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby aarondrabeck » Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:02 am

So I am a little unclear, if I purchase and setup my scenes on a GE 45631 Z-Wave Wireless Lighting Group/Scene Controller then Zwave Commander can execute the scenes? Will th

I am using all GE dimmer switches and have the same scene storing problems as described in this thread.

Thanks for the help.
aarondrabeck
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby Melloware » Thu Feb 03, 2011 6:45 am

That is correct, you will not be able to execute SceneID = 51 because the ControlThink SDK has no idea about the scenes. Only if your devices stored scenes then when you execute SceneID 51 each device would know it participates in Scene Id 51 and execute accordinly. Leviton Vizia RF+ switches do this but most other brands like your GE do not.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby aarondrabeck » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:38 pm

So to solve this problem I have created a little APP. You can download it here.

https://code.google.com/p/zvirtualscenes/

Basically it allows you to create scenes in software rather than with a hardware scene controller. You can even add Thermostats which makes it more powerful than a hardware controller.

To make it work with zCommander will require a little help from Melloware. Right now zVirtualScenes can receive http commands ex. http://localhost:8085/zVirtualScene?cmd ... ne&Scene=1. Melloware, would you be willing to build in the option to send that HTTP command on receipt of a scene run command in your software? If you would rather use another method like WMI I can build that in as well.

Image
aarondrabeck
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby Melloware » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:41 am

Do you have any interest in just adding this code to the Zwave Commander EXE? Mine is just a .NET app and I have no problem if you want to incorporate this code into the app?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby aarondrabeck » Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:03 am

Yes, that would probably work. Do you have it on SVN somewhere?
aarondrabeck
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby Melloware » Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:26 am

aarondrabeck wrote:Yes, that would probably work. Do you have it on SVN somewhere?


I have a private SVN that I can't give you access to but its small I can mail you a ZIP of the whole project.

I will email it to your email address registered on this forum...
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby aarondrabeck » Tue Feb 15, 2011 11:34 am

Sounds like a plan.
aarondrabeck
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2011 11:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby Melloware » Tue Feb 15, 2011 12:14 pm

aarondrabeck wrote:Sounds like a plan.


sent
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby wiyot » Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:00 pm

Is the Virtual Scenes going to be added into Commander soon? Also the virtual scenes I downloaded from the linked works but ignores BinaryType switches. It would be great to see these incorporated into the program for scene creation. I am willing to beta test
wiyot
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:27 pm

Re: [SOLVED] SCENES with Lightswitch

Postby Melloware » Sat Feb 26, 2011 3:22 pm

wiyot wrote:Is the Virtual Scenes going to be added into Commander soon? Also the virtual scenes I downloaded from the linked works but ignores BinaryType switches. It would be great to see these incorporated into the program for scene creation. I am willing to beta test


He has created a Google Code project and it incorporates the Lightswitch protocol right in it!

http://code.google.com/p/zvirtualscenes/

You don't even need Zwave Commander you can just run zVirtualScenes as your Lightswitch Server.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

PreviousNext

Return to Lightswitch/ZWave Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron