[SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Forum to discuss Lightswitch/ZWave Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android home automation application

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby rdsmith » Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:37 pm

Melloware wrote:1. Shut down Zwave Commander. Only 1 application can use the ThinkStick at a time.

2. Once ZC on your PC is shut down. Now try and start ThinkEssentials. Does it work?

Also did you mean firmware 5 downgrading to 4.30? I use the 4.30 version on my stick.



All right! Got it. Had mostly to do with my Visia RF+ remote pushing my info onto ThinkEssentials. For anyone else, I downgraded to version 4.3 and that seemed to make everything come together. Now to set it up to run over 3G and I'm golden. Thanks! Will put a comment on the app store.
rdsmith
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:06 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:21 am

Thanks for the comment on the AppStore! Glad you got it working. :)

You can follow this 3G X10 Commander guide. It is the same for ZC/Lightswitch just a different port in 6004.

https://www.assembla.com/spaces/mellowa ... Edge_Guide
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby EnglishBob » Sun May 20, 2012 8:10 am

I bought the control think stick and downloaded ZC. I am trying to install Thinkessentials but it is asking for a license key. Could you help please?
EnglishBob
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun May 20, 2012 8:05 am

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Mon May 21, 2012 5:23 am

Sent you a PM.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby gmockus » Thu May 31, 2012 4:13 pm

I too just bought ZC and a control stick but am stuck at the thinkessentials license key screen. Would you be able to help me out so I can use the software and get the ZC up and running.

Thank you.
gmockus
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu May 31, 2012 4:08 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Thu May 31, 2012 5:30 pm

Sent you a PM.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby jacallery » Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:33 am

I am also in the same boat. it is asking for a liscense key? can this be found anywhere?
Just trying to set up one door lock.
Thanks,
john
jacallery
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 9:28 am

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Sun Sep 09, 2012 6:48 am

PM Sent.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby Hagrid » Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:36 pm

Trying to move ThinkEssentials to a new PC. I have the disc but not the package!! No Licence anymore. Can I recover the licence key from the PC? How can I get a replacement licence? Hope you can Help!!
Hagrid
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 11, 2012 8:24 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Fri Oct 12, 2012 5:30 am

PM SENT.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby mongofrye » Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:22 pm

Ok. so i bought a usb too and can't use the software. I am thinking about using incontrolzwave but would like to test thinkessentials. May i uitilize a demo key?
mongofrye
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:20 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby d55m14 » Tue Feb 12, 2013 4:30 am

I am also looking for ThinkEssentials license key. I purchases the Lightswitch sw for Iphone and the controlthink without the software, since it wasn't listed in requirements.

Thanks Donato
d55m14
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 9:16 am

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Tue Feb 12, 2013 6:32 am

PM's sent.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11044
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby NightRyder » Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:43 pm

I bought the control think stick and downloaded ZC. I am trying to install Thinkessentials but it is asking for a license key. Could you help please

Thanks!
NightRyder
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Mar 23, 2013 5:39 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Postby SweetGregorMendel » Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:33 pm

Also looking for a license key to run ThinkEssentials for my controlthink USB.

Thanks in advance!
SweetGregorMendel
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jul 03, 2013 7:30 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Lightswitch/ZWave Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest