Thermostat

Forum to discuss Lightswitch/ZWave Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android home automation application

Thermostat

Postby Cavmort » Fri Oct 19, 2012 12:43 pm

Hello,

I am getting errors connecting to my thermostat, I believe it is because my stat is reporting decimals i.e. 69.5 and lightswitch is expecting integers i.e. 69. I can connect to my stat when the temp is not at a xx.5 degrees it won't let me change the tempurature

Error while trying to connect to lightswitch when temp has half a degree: java.lang.NumberFormatException : Error on incoming socket data: Invalid int: "68.5"

Also, when I do connect while temp is an int I can only turn fan on, it won't turn off when I hit the fan button.
It won't let me change the temperature Error: error setting device # 2. Try Again.

I'm not sure which errors are caused by the integer or how hard it is to change, there are many brands of zwave thermostats that report decimals as the temperature.

Thanks for the help,
Cav
Cavmort
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 12:26 pm

Re: Thermostat

Postby Melloware » Sat Oct 20, 2012 7:27 am

AHH I bet that is it!!!!

Are you using Zwave Commander or zVirtualScenes as your server. I think this was just fixed in zVirtualScenes...

http://code.google.com/p/zvirtualscenes/issues/detail?id=70&can=1
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Thermostat

Postby Cavmort » Sat Oct 20, 2012 11:37 pm

I'm using zvirtualscenes 4.2. This version now shows decimals and the current tempurature in ZVS. However I am still getting all the same errors with lightswitch.
Thanks
Cavmort
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2012 12:26 pm

Re: Thermostat

Postby Melloware » Sun Oct 21, 2012 6:21 am

Got it...i know the problem. I just posted this Issue on the zVirtualScenes page.


http://code.google.com/p/zvirtualscenes ... tail?id=74
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Thermostat

Postby Melloware » Mon Oct 22, 2012 5:24 am

A user on that Google Issues thread says have you tried the latest zViertualScenes 4.2.3? He said he thinks it is fixed there.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Thermostat

Postby Sumpak » Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:45 am

I'm not sure which errors are caused by the integer or how hard it is to change, there are many brands of zwave thermostats that report decimals as the temperature.
Mike
Sumpak
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Oct 09, 2014 12:40 am

Re: Thermostat

Postby Melloware » Thu Oct 09, 2014 7:46 am

Hmmm, they may report it but at least the Zwave API I use only allow modification in whole numbers.

I can look into it.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Lightswitch/ZWave Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest