Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Forum to discuss MonkeyTunes DACP Server for MediaMonkey

Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby kiewa » Tue Dec 31, 2013 6:20 pm

Apple "Remote"/MonkeyTunes Plays Shows Corrupted "Button" in Album Artwork view, and Button has no effect
Use case:
Start "Remote" App
Play any track
Select the album artwork-icon adjacent to the "now playing" track details at the top of screen
Large artwork appears, with player controls.
Button at bottom left has two problems:
a) The text "Full Screen" is overlaid on top of the text "Album" within the same button
b) Selecting the button does nothing.

This is consistent and repeatable.
MediaMonkey version 4.0.7.1511
MonkeyTunes 1.7.5.2
Apple "remote" App for iPad updated 30 Dec 2013
iPad iOS 7
kiewa
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Apr 21, 2012 7:57 am

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby Melloware » Wed Jan 01, 2014 8:18 am

Same issue as this person is reporting.

viewtopic.php?f=16&t=10654

It is an Apple Remote bug I believe. Nothing in Monkeytunes sends the word "Full Album" that is all on the Apple Remote side.

HEre is what mine looks like...

Image
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby jchris » Mon Feb 10, 2014 9:48 am

Is there a chance that you will report it, Melloware?
I have tried via the link you mentioned but I have to register as a Developer, and I am not a Developer.
jchris
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby Melloware » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:45 am

jchris wrote:Is there a chance that you will report it, Melloware?
I have tried via the link you mentioned but I have to register as a Developer, and I am not a Developer.


I reported it. No response.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby jchris » Mon Feb 10, 2014 10:54 am

OK and thank you.
Strange that they don't feedback.

Can we gon on with this thread for a while.

I can't believe if we only are two persons with this strange issue...

I'm using Danish versions of Ios 7.0.4. Can it be a problem with language versions?
jchris
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby Melloware » Mon Feb 10, 2014 11:34 am

My guess is it absolutely has to do with the Language. Because the people that reported in so far to me have both been Non-English.

I blame Apple's Quality Assurance department for not testing in all languages. :)

My guess is Apple will fix it with an update.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby Melloware » Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:13 am

I have verified this button does nothing. I am not sure why it even appears but it must be some flag I have set in MonkeyTunes that the Apple Remote is interpreting to show this button.

Remember all of the stuff we have done is reverse engineered what we think the Apple Protocol is doing!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby jchris » Wed Mar 12, 2014 5:42 am

And the new version 4.2 of REMOTE did not solve the problem. It is exactly the same as before updating.
On iPhone the two buttons "Album" and "Full Screen" do what they are intended to do. As they did before updating.
jchris
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby jchris » Thu Jul 31, 2014 6:20 am

Hi,

still nobody with a solution for this strange problem?
jchris
 
Posts: 106
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 3:18 pm

Re: Corrupted "Button" in Artwork view and Button has no Effect

Postby Melloware » Fri Aug 01, 2014 6:11 am

jchris wrote:Hi,

still nobody with a solution for this strange problem?


Unfortunately no. And no one else has even reported it.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to MonkeyTunes for MediaMonkey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests