[SOLVED]Zeroconf http server bug ?

Forum to discuss the ZeroConf Browser for Android

[SOLVED]Zeroconf http server bug ?

Postby niconeo » Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:41 am

Hello,

I installed on a raspberry pi , an Apache web server and the "mod_dnssd" using Avahi / Zeroconf. When using "avahi-discover" and "bonjour" on windows, they find me good information on my web server.

When I used zeroconf 2 input are found with the message "Not Available". Is this a configuration problem on my side? I can give you my apache configuration if you need it.
niconeo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:33 am

Re: Zeroconf http server bug ?

Postby Melloware » Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:36 am

My guess would be a configuration issue on the Avahi side? I can't explain what but the Android ZeroConf browser app is dumb it just scans for bonjour services and displays the info.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Zeroconf http server bug ?

Postby niconeo » Fri Mar 22, 2013 10:31 am

Thank you for your answer. If I give you the details of my setup zeroconf could you help me or see the problem? This will probably also help another person to have a configuration example ...
niconeo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:33 am

Re: Zeroconf http server bug ?

Postby Melloware » Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:00 am

niconeo wrote:Thank you for your answer. If I give you the details of my setup zeroconf could you help me or see the problem? This will probably also help another person to have a configuration example ...


Sure i guess you could post your avahi config here. But here is my avahi config for my NAS server that shows up fine...

Code: Select all
<service-group>
  <name replace-wildcards='yes'>ReadyNAS Discovery [%h]</name>
  <service>
    <type>_readynas._tcp</type>
    <port>9</port>
    <txt-record>vendor=NETGEAR</txt-record>
    <txt-record>model=ReadyNAS NVX</txt-record>
    <txt-record>serial=22M194RH00351</txt-record>
    <txt-record>channels=4</txt-record>
    <txt-record>raid=X-RAID2</txt-record>
    <txt-record>edition=Business</txt-record>
  </service>
</service-group>
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Zeroconf http server bug ?

Postby niconeo » Sat Mar 23, 2013 6:24 am

Thank you ! I add a service in "/etc/avahi/services" and it's ok now ;-)

best regards
niconeo
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Mar 21, 2013 8:33 am

Re: [SOLVED]Zeroconf http server bug ?

Postby Melloware » Sat May 11, 2013 9:32 am

No problem!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to ZeroConf Browser

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron