[SOLVED] Fresh install, no clue what to do

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the PlacesBar Editor.

[SOLVED] Fresh install, no clue what to do

Postby mark99k » Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:56 am

Rank newbie (to Melloware, not computing) here. Just installed PlacesBar Editor and can't figure out how to access it. Running the program simply places a button on the Taskbar. Clicking said button has no effect, and right-clicking it and choosing the obvious (MW PlacesBar Editor) from the context menu simply creates another identical button. Aching to see & use the editor but it won't show its face. Help? System is Win 7 64-bit, fairly new.
mark99k
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:49 am
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Fresh install, no clue what to do

Postby Melloware » Sat Feb 04, 2012 7:41 am

Hmmm that should definitely not happen. When you click the EXE it should bring up the window in the center of your desktop.

Can you try it on another PC so we can isolate if it is something wrong with that particular PC or install?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Fresh install, no clue what to do

Postby mark99k » Sun Feb 05, 2012 12:24 am

I just did that. It works fine on the second PC. It's odd though, these are extremely similar machines, both fairly new Dell desktops running Windows 7 Pro and Office 2010 Pro. The main difference is that the first one is 64-bit and the second is 32-bit. Clue?
mark99k
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:49 am
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Fresh install, no clue what to do

Postby Melloware » Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:08 am

mark99k wrote:I just did that. It works fine on the second PC. It's odd though, these are extremely similar machines, both fairly new Dell desktops running Windows 7 Pro and Office 2010 Pro. The main difference is that the first one is 64-bit and the second is 32-bit. Clue?



Hmm I test on both x64 and x32 Windows. It has to be some kind of weird DLL issue that is causing the app not to start properly and get stuck for some reason?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Fresh install, no clue what to do

Postby mark99k » Sun Feb 05, 2012 8:10 pm

Hm. Well, I'm not sure how to proceed with that suspicion. Any pointers?
mark99k
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:49 am
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Fresh install, no clue what to do

Postby Melloware » Mon Feb 06, 2012 6:29 am

mark99k wrote:Hm. Well, I'm not sure how to proceed with that suspicion. Any pointers?


I am not sure either or what you can even do to debug as I have not seen this issue before. The app is pretty simple as you have seen so i am stumped on why it would behave that way one one particular machine.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Fresh install, no clue what to do

Postby mark99k » Mon Feb 06, 2012 3:23 pm

SOLVED: I noticed a sliver of gray at the far right of the screen. The program was launching almost entirely off its right edge. Dragged it back and all is peachy. Thanks for the responses. (Still very odd -- the 2 PCs are using the identical resolution and identical monitors!)
mark99k
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 04, 2012 12:49 am
Location: San Francisco, California

Re: Fresh install, no clue what to do

Postby Melloware » Mon Feb 06, 2012 4:55 pm

mark99k wrote:SOLVED: I noticed a sliver of gray at the far right of the screen. The program was launching almost entirely off its right edge. Dragged it back and all is peachy. Thanks for the responses. (Still very odd -- the 2 PCs are using the identical resolution and identical monitors!)


GREAT! Will mark SOLVED.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to PlacesBar Editor

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron