[SOLVED] hotkeys only working with console open

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the JIntellitype Java API.

[SOLVED] hotkeys only working with console open

Postby xovoxx » Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:45 pm

Hello, I tried using the Jintellitype library and after some messing around I got it to work. I don't use it often in my application, but when I do, it works great!

Now that my application is finished, however, I tried exporting it to a runnable jar. The jar works, but when I try using the hotkeys I implemented with Jintellitype, nothing happens. After some fiddling around I found out that the hotkeys work if I use them when the cmd window is opened and focused... which is of little use to me. Is there a way I can go around this?

Thanks for the help and the great tool!
xovoxx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:40 pm

Re: JIntellitype hotkeys only working with console open

Postby Melloware » Fri Dec 14, 2012 4:00 pm

Definitely should not need a Command Window focused??? it should work fine in your swing app as long as the DLL is referenceable.

I am not sure why focusing the command window would then cause it to work. I have not seen that issues in my apps using JIntellitype.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: JIntellitype hotkeys only working with console open

Postby xovoxx » Sat Dec 15, 2012 5:26 pm

Hmm apparently something went wrong with my testing... the hotkeys do work out of the console. I still have to start my app with a command line for it to work, but apparently it's not related to your library ^^"

Sorry for the wrong accusation and please have a good day =)
xovoxx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:40 pm

Re: JIntellitype hotkeys only working with console open

Postby Melloware » Sat Dec 15, 2012 7:39 pm

No problem!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] hotkeys only working with console open

Postby xovoxx » Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:50 pm

As I said I'd keep you posted on any update, here it is :

I still haven't figured out why the hell my app would stop if it wasn't launched with the console. I doubt it's related to JIntellitype, but since it only happened when I used it, I'm still noting it.

How I fixed it : I wrapped my .jar in a .exe, and now it runs without any problem and without the console.

Good job again on this useful library! and happy holidays! :P
xovoxx
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 14, 2012 3:40 pm

Re: [SOLVED] hotkeys only working with console open

Postby Melloware » Mon Dec 17, 2012 6:11 pm

Nice! Yeah I usually use Launch4J and wrap my apps in EXE as well and haven't had any issues. Good stuff.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11031
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to JIntellitype

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron