Working example

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the JIntellitype Java API.

Re: Working example

Postby maumeu » Mon Dec 16, 2013 5:02 pm

Hi,

i ran the JIntellitypeTester and it works fine except for the play / pause key. i dont get an output if i push my play/pause button. Mute, stop, track forward etc works fine...
any idea? Im Using the Logitech G15 keyboard on win vista

Thanks!
maumeu
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:50 pm

Re: Working example

Postby Melloware » Tue Dec 17, 2013 8:13 am

Hmmm that should work fine. Does nothing happen or do you get this...

output("Undefined INTELLITYPE message caught " + Integer.toString(aCommand));


So that should spit out of the DLL sends a Media Key that is not in the switch statement. If you are getting nothing at all that would be very strange.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Working example

Postby maumeu » Wed Dec 18, 2013 3:26 pm

Hi,

thanks for your answer. I get nothing. If i comment the Mute-Case out and press Mute, then i get "Undefined INTELLITYPE message caught 8". But for my Play/Pause Key i get nothing :( the keys for track forward/back also doesnt work for me -.-

I have one more Question: Is it possible to press the Mute-Key via Code? I dont want to listen only.

Thank You :)


//Edit:
I ran the Tester on another computer. There it works great.
I tried a different keyboard at my Computer, but the play/pause key doesnt want to work.
maumeu
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 4:50 pm

Re: Working example

Postby Melloware » Wed Dec 18, 2013 7:45 pm

OK so it sounds like something is messed up on that one particular setup.

As for sending mute JINtellitype is not meant to send keys only to listen for them.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Working example

Postby bloodelves88 » Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:57 pm

Melloware wrote:
3. Right click on JIntellitypeTester.java and choose Run As->Java Application....



This file doesn't exist in the zip?
bloodelves88
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:54 pm

Re: Working example

Postby Melloware » Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:02 am

It exists right here in jintellitye-example.zip

https://code.google.com/p/jintellitype/downloads/list
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Working example

Postby bloodelves88 » Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:20 am

Melloware wrote:It exists right here in jintellitye-example.zip

https://code.google.com/p/jintellitype/downloads/list


I don't get it. Eclipse doesn't find any projects to import from that example, and I don't see any .java files in that zip. It's just a bunch of .class files.
bloodelves88
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:54 pm

Re: Working example

Postby Melloware » Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:29 am

Sorry the Jintellitype Tester is in the main 1.3.9 zip folder in /src/test/java/ folder.

Are you familiar with Maven? This .zip is a maven bundle you can simple run "mvn eclipse:eclipse" to generate the Eclipse project files and just do "Import->Existing Project" in Eclipse once you run that maven command.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Working example

Postby bloodelves88 » Sun Oct 26, 2014 7:34 am

Melloware wrote:Sorry the Jintellitype Tester is in the main 1.3.9 zip folder in /src/test/java/ folder.

Are you familiar with Maven? This .zip is a maven bundle you can simple run "mvn eclipse:eclipse" to generate the Eclipse project files and just do "Import->Existing Project" in Eclipse once you run that maven command.


Thanks, I found it. Will be trying to get it to work now.

I've not used Maven before.
bloodelves88
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Oct 25, 2014 11:54 pm

Previous

Return to JIntellitype

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest