[SOLVED] Remote Not working

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

[SOLVED] Remote Not working

Postby RavRob » Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:18 pm

I installed the software on my PC and the app on my iPhone and all worked great. So I decided to install it on my HTPC but the iPhone wouldn't connect.
I removed the software from my PC in case it interfered, still no joy.
Rebooted the router, still no joy.
Rebooted the iPhone, still no joy.

The wheel keeps turning on the iPhone and it says "innitializing" for ever.

How do I make it work on my HTPC?
Last edited by RavRob on Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:55 pm, edited 1 time in total.
RavRob
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:35 am

Re: Not working

Postby Melloware » Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:48 pm

Most likely firewall, router, network issues or your HTPC is locked down with Firewall or Spyware defender that is not on the other PC. Like windows Defender and Windows Firewall etc.

viewtopic.php?f=8&t=6338
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Not working

Postby RavRob » Fri Feb 15, 2013 7:55 pm

Checked all the firewall but no joy. Too bad it seem to be a pretty Kewl app.
RavRob
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:35 am

Re: Not working

Postby Melloware » Fri Feb 15, 2013 8:01 pm

RavRob wrote:Checked all the firewall but no joy. Too bad it seem to be a pretty Kewl app.


Yeah every network and home router config is different all I can tell you is that your iPhone cannot reach your HTPC due to your home network or firewall etc.

There is nothing I can do to remote debug your network issue other than the troubleshooting link I posted above.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Not working

Postby RavRob » Fri Feb 15, 2013 11:54 pm

Got it. It was the host IP on my phone settings which never changed to the HTPC. Was still at the PC's IP.

Solved
RavRob
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2013 6:35 am

Re: Not working

Postby Melloware » Sat Feb 16, 2013 7:36 am

RavRob wrote:Got it. It was the host IP on my phone settings which never changed to the HTPC. Was still at the PC's IP.

Solved


Awesome!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11043
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron