Intelliphone issue

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

Intelliphone issue

Postby Martin T » Mon May 13, 2013 2:32 am

I have downloaded the Intelliremote to trial, which works great with my IR-1800.
But as it is difficult to see in the dark I thought the phone app would be better.

I was right I installed it and it worked great, no problems setting it up at all.
However I closed the app to send a text and when trying to launch the app again it just shows a black screen with the bar at the top showing intelliphone, then it goes back my phone screen.

I uninstalled and it again worked but launching it a 2nd time the same problem occurs.

I have a Samsung Galaxy S3, GT - I9300 running Android 4.1.2.

Any ideas before I go in search of something else?
Martin T
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 2:26 am

Re: Intelliphone issue

Postby Melloware » Mon May 13, 2013 5:30 am

Hmmm that should not happen. When you start the second time Intelliremote automatically tries to connect to the last known connected server.

Also when you get the black screen what happens when you press "Menu" on your device. Does it bring up options for Connect, Disconnect etc?

Press Connect it should give you a window where you can select your server you have connected to.

Also under settings what happens if you uncheck "Connect Automatically". And restart...

You should not have to reinstall you could just try going into your App MAnager and "Force Kill" the app. It sounds like the app is not closing properly.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliphone issue

Postby Martin T » Mon May 13, 2013 8:55 am

Thanks for the reply.

Nothing happens when I press menu button during the black screen.

I turned "connect automatically" off (unchecked) and it does the same.

I have already been using the "force kill" option but it does the same thing!

However if I clear the cache that allows me to run it again, so I'm not sure what's not working correctly?
Last edited by Martin T on Mon May 13, 2013 8:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Martin T
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 2:26 am

Re: Intelliphone issue

Postby Melloware » Mon May 13, 2013 8:56 am

Hmmm now I am stumped too. I definitely have not seen this on my Nexus One but I know mine is an older device running Android 2.3.

Let me see if I can find a newer device to test on.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliphone issue

Postby Martin T » Mon May 13, 2013 9:01 am

Sorry dude, don't mean to be a pain. I think its a good program potentially I just need it to be easy and reliable.
SO hopefully it will be helpful for you to know the problem.

However it could be something with my phone but it seems to function correctly?
Martin T
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 2:26 am

Re: Intelliphone issue

Postby Melloware » Mon May 13, 2013 10:50 am

Martin T wrote:Sorry dude, don't mean to be a pain. I think its a good program potentially I just need it to be easy and reliable.
SO hopefully it will be helpful for you to know the problem.

However it could be something with my phone but it seems to function correctly?


Well no one else is reporting this issue... doesn't mean that its NOT an issue it just might be you might be the first one to report it.

Do you have any other android devices in your house to test with?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliphone issue

Postby Martin T » Mon May 13, 2013 5:32 pm

Ehm I have a Kindle Fire HD, other than that nothing!

But I rebooted my phone and reinstalled, unchecked connect automatically and it seems to be working!

Fingers crossed I'll continue playing.

Thanks for the support!
Martin T
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon May 13, 2013 2:26 am

Re: Intelliphone issue

Postby Melloware » Mon May 13, 2013 5:56 pm

OK hopefully it was just that your phone needed a good reboot. Keep your eye on it!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11055
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron