Have to reset router to connect

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

Have to reset router to connect

Postby hgt001 » Thu Jun 19, 2014 2:04 pm

Hi.

I can't figure this out.
Have opened port 6000 on both my router and in Norton.
Fail to connect my Iphone to Intelliremote when booting og rebooting my pc.

However if I reset my router I get connected immediately, and fail again if I reboot my pc.
Have the newest drivers and software installed.

Would appreciate som good advice if possible.

Thanks.

Hans
hgt001
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Have to reset router to connect

Postby Melloware » Fri Jun 20, 2014 7:18 am

Most likely uour firewall or spyware is seeing port 6000 open and it then closing it or blocking it thinking Intelliremote is spyware. If you use any kind of Firewall or Malware blocker you nee to add Intelliremote as an exception and port 6000 as an exception.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11016
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Have to reset router to connect

Postby hgt001 » Tue Jun 24, 2014 8:22 am

Ok thanks.

Have been opening ports for hours...., and more or less gave up.

Started the pc to day after a couple of days break, - and everything works :D .
hgt001
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jan 03, 2011 6:08 pm

Re: Have to reset router to connect

Postby Melloware » Tue Jun 24, 2014 7:48 pm

HA!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11016
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron