Icons used in intelliphone

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby timmydotcom » Wed Mar 03, 2010 11:49 pm

OK, so here are the finished layouts. I made some small changes that annoyed me.

I still have to break them apart into individual files for you, but in the meantime, if you have Adobe Fireworks, I can send you a PM with the location of the layered PNGs which have everything separated in layers.

You can see the high res versions of the following at my Flickr photostream:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/26760437@N ... 379172671/

Image
Portrait Home Screen


Image
Portrait Keyboard


Image
Portrait Mouse


Image
Portrait Keypad


Image
Landscape Home


Image
Landscape Keyboard


Image
Landscape Mouse

-t
timmydotcom
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:43 pm

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby Melloware » Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:54 am

Unfortunately I don't have Firecracker and I am completely lost when using Photoshop and other tools. That is why I just used a current icon set for the current Intelliphone!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11020
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby timmydotcom » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:17 pm

I'm trying to figure out how to prepare the images for you, so I have a couple questions.

How much layout flexibility do you have?
Can you place the icons anywhere on the screen?
Should I add padding around the icons?
Can I get you a background image for the BG gradients?

Also, I wanted to show you how my custom layout turned out, in case you want to use those as well.

The only screens that changed are the Portrait & Landscape Home Screens.

Image

Image

-t
timmydotcom
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:43 pm

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby Melloware » Wed Mar 10, 2010 1:33 pm

timmydotcom wrote:How much layout flexibility do you have?


Well the current Intelliphone each one of those grey boxes is a Button with a 32x32 icon inside of it in portrait mode.

timmydotcom wrote:Can you place the icons anywhere on the screen?


Yes anywhere I can place a button.

timmydotcom wrote:Should I add padding around the icons?


Not sure, does the answer to number 1 help?

timmydotcom wrote:Can I get you a background image for the BG gradients?


Is this a background for the whole 320x480 screen or do you mean background per button?

timmydotcom wrote:Also, I wanted to show you how my custom layout turned out, in case you want to use those as well.


This looks pretty cool too!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11020
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby timmydotcom » Wed Mar 10, 2010 2:48 pm

Melloware wrote:
timmydotcom wrote:How much layout flexibility do you have?


Well the current Intelliphone each one of those grey boxes is a Button with a 32x32 icon inside of it in portrait mode.

timmydotcom wrote:Can you place the icons anywhere on the screen?


Yes anywhere I can place a button.

timmydotcom wrote:Should I add padding around the icons?


Not sure, does the answer to number 1 help?

timmydotcom wrote:Can I get you a background image for the BG gradients?


Is this a background for the whole 320x480 screen or do you mean background per button?

timmydotcom wrote:Also, I wanted to show you how my custom layout turned out, in case you want to use those as well.


This looks pretty cool too!


OK, I'm going to get you a 320x480 BG image, then individual images with clear padding for each icon.
What is the size of the grey boxes that the 32x32 icons go into? I'll size the button images at that size, with the actual buttons taking up 32x32.
timmydotcom
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:43 pm

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby Melloware » Wed Mar 10, 2010 3:26 pm

The button sizes for the 32x32 are 40x40 buttons. Let me check when I get home, they might be 42x42.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11020
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby timmydotcom » Mon Mar 15, 2010 1:38 pm

Melloware wrote:The button sizes for the 32x32 are 40x40 buttons. Let me check when I get home, they might be 42x42.


OK, I have all the files optimized and ready for you. I just need to know where I can deliver them to you.

I've included a preview of the screens below.

I've also included my final home screen layouts for the CommandFusion versions I created for my personal use. I based it on a hybrid of several Windows Media Center remotes I reviewed for design continuity. If you'd like to use these in a future release I can get you those files also.

As always you can view higher res images at my Flickr Photostream:
http://www.flickr.com/photos/26760437@N ... 379172671/

If you have any questions, don't hesitate to contact me.

Image
Portrait Home

Image
Portrait Keyboard

Image
Portrait Mouse

Image
Portrait Keypad

Image
Landscape Home

Image
Landscape Keyboard

Image
Landscape Mouse

Image
Landscape Keypad

CUSTOM SCREENS

Image
CUSTOM Portrait Home

Image
CUSTOM Landscape Home
timmydotcom
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:43 pm

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby Melloware » Mon Mar 15, 2010 5:58 pm

If you could put them in a ZIP file and put them somewhere I could download or if it the ZIP is less than 1MB you could email it to me at info @ melloware <dot> com.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11020
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby timmydotcom » Tue Mar 16, 2010 12:37 am

Melloware wrote:If you could put them in a ZIP file and put them somewhere I could download or if it the ZIP is less than 1MB you could email it to me at info @ melloware <dot> com.


I sent the files via YouSendIt to the email listed above.

The files are in a zipped directory structure with files for Portrait, Landscape and the bottom Navbar.
The files are named pretty self explanatory, and you can use the Flickr Photostream layouts in my previous posting for reference.

Contact me if you have any questions via the email I put in the YouSendIt instructions.

Keep me posted on your progress.

-t
timmydotcom
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:43 pm

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby Melloware » Tue Mar 16, 2010 5:51 am

Thank you so much. I will let you know how progress goes but I am currently swamped on another project so I probably won't get to this right away. But I really appreciate your effort on this!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11020
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby timmydotcom » Tue Mar 16, 2010 1:08 pm

No problem.

I really love this product, so it's worth the effort.

-t
timmydotcom
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 9:43 pm

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby jemhayward » Wed Jun 30, 2010 6:29 pm

Is there any way to simplify the interface? We'll only be using about four or five functions, so having lots of buttons confuses the family completely. Multiple screens even better!!!
jemhayward
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby Melloware » Wed Jun 30, 2010 8:03 pm

You can build any UI for Intelliremote you want with CommandFusion! Here is an iPad screen one user built with CommandFusion to interface with INtelliremote.

http://forum.melloware.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8414
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11020
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby jemhayward » Thu Jul 01, 2010 2:52 am

Wow, this just keeps getting better! I need to keep working on the setup of the software on my PC for a few days to get everything built and tested, but its working perfectly on X10 with my CM15 so far. Are there any guides on how to use CommandFusion and how to upload the interface to the iPhone?
jemhayward
 
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Icons used in intelliphone

Postby Melloware » Thu Jul 01, 2010 7:19 am

jemhayward wrote:Wow, this just keeps getting better! I need to keep working on the setup of the software on my PC for a few days to get everything built and tested, but its working perfectly on X10 with my CM15 so far. Are there any guides on how to use CommandFusion and how to upload the interface to the iPhone?


Well here is the announcement I made...

http://forum.melloware.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=7948

The user "stbluesrul" is working on a guide and a video tutorial on how to get CommandFusion working with Intelliremote.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11020
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

PreviousNext

Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron