CommandFusion Support

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

CommandFusion Support

Postby Melloware » Sun Jan 03, 2010 12:11 pm

As many have requested CommandFusion support or the ability to customize the UI of Intelliremote, version 2.7.8 and higher will support this feature. We have a BETA right now if anyone would like to try it...

Image

The new port for Intelliremote is port 8009 for CommandFusion. Port 6000 is still used for Intelliphone so you can use both programs. But when creating CommandFusion skins you need to map it to 8009 for it to work properly.

See CommandFusion site for documentation on how to use their GuiDesigner to create customizable skins!

Currently Intelliremote only support "Digital" control in CommandFusion which are "button" type commands.

2.7.8 BETA: http://melloware.biz/download/warez/intelliremote-beta.zip
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby stbluesrul » Wed Feb 10, 2010 9:08 pm

Can you give an example of a command value in the system manager that is sent from CommandFusion that will in turn execute a command in intelliremote.
stbluesrul
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:53 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby Melloware » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:09 am

stbluesrul wrote:Can you give an example of a command value in the system manager that is sent from CommandFusion that will in turn execute a command in intelliremote.


Sure so in COmmandFusion a button as a Digital Value. Usually it is just some number like 10. Well to execute Play in Intelliremote is TCP22 in our profile. So what I do is I take any Digital Number from Command Fusion and add TCP in front of it. So if in Command Fusion you have a button set to 22 it will execute Play in Intelliremote profile.

You might want to go to Settings and turn Log Level to DEBUG while testing your command fusion. IT will show you the exact traffic being sent to and from Command Fusion.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby stbluesrul » Thu Feb 11, 2010 7:34 pm

Ok, I can see that in the DEBUG file that commandfusion is making a connection with intelliremote. I just want to make sure that I have the system manager setup correctly to send the correct command.

System Properties:

System Name: Intelliremote or whatever name
IP address: IP of the server
Port: 8009 Port origin: 8009 (Doesn't really matter)
TCP radio button selected
Maintain constant connection - Checked
Heartbeat Rx: leave blank
Heartbeat Tx: leave blank
EOM: leave blank
Connection Join: 1 or another number
Startup Cmd: None

Command Properties: Intelliremote
Command Name: Play
Command Value: This should just be 22 correct?
stbluesrul
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:53 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby Melloware » Thu Feb 11, 2010 10:09 pm

stbluesrul wrote:Ok, I can see that in the DEBUG file that commandfusion is making a connection with intelliremote. I just want to make sure that I have the system manager setup correctly to send the correct command.

System Properties:

System Name: Intelliremote or whatever name
IP address: IP of the server
Port: 8009 Port origin: 8009 (Doesn't really matter)
TCP radio button selected
Maintain constant connection - Checked
Heartbeat Rx: leave blank
Heartbeat Tx: leave blank
EOM: leave blank
Connection Join: 1 or another number
Startup Cmd: None

Command Properties: Intelliremote
Command Name: Play
Command Value: This should just be 22 correct?


That all looks good and Command Value should be 22 for Play.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby stbluesrul » Fri Feb 12, 2010 2:11 am

I must be missing something here. I can see in the log file that commandfusion connects to intelliremote but I can't seem to get any command to execute.
stbluesrul
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:53 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby Melloware » Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:39 am

stbluesrul wrote:I must be missing something here. I can see in the log file that commandfusion connects to intelliremote but I can't seem to get any command to execute.


Did you use the Free GUI Skin that is on Command Fusion Website? I used that just to get it working. It is all configured and has Digital Join buttons already. Just change one to 22.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby stbluesrul » Sat Feb 13, 2010 12:23 pm

Yes, that is what I am using.

On the button don't you also have to map to the command value made in the system manager?
stbluesrul
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:53 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby Melloware » Sat Feb 13, 2010 2:16 pm

stbluesrul wrote:Yes, that is what I am using.

On the button don't you also have to map to the command value made in the system manager?


NO I didn't do any of that? I just grabbed that profile and pointed it to my Intelliremote 8009 instance after I uploaded it to my phone. Press a button and you will see the Intelliremote tray icon blink. Press Learn Code in Intelliremote and press a button in Command Fusion and it will say "Learned". Or you could have just edited the Play button in the GUI editor and changed its value from I think it was 10 to 22. That is it. Nothing more to do that that.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby stbluesrul » Sat Feb 13, 2010 4:39 pm

Ok, I got it working now. I didn't realize that you made it that easy. All you do is add the server IP and port number to the control system under project properties.
stbluesrul
 
Posts: 116
Joined: Thu Dec 17, 2009 8:53 pm
Location: Las Vegas, NV

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby Melloware » Sat Feb 13, 2010 5:58 pm

stbluesrul wrote:Ok, I got it working now. I didn't realize that you made it that easy. All you do is add the server IP and port number to the control system under project properties.


Yep, I tried to make it as easy as possible. I really need to write up a tutorial with screenshots but just haven't had the time!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby CommandFusion » Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:58 am

Just to clarify a few things here - iViewer is capable of two methods of control:
1. Control Systems = These are systems that are able to handle our built in protocol (Crestron, AMX, Intelliremote, etc). The connection details for these systems are set in the project properties. Limit to one Control System connection per GUI file.
2. External Systems = These systems are not capable of handing our built in protocol, so instead we have made it possible to send custom commands and parse custom feedback. The connection details for these systems are set in the System Manager. No limit as to the number of connections possible.

Control Systems make it much easier to program the GUI as all you need to assign is join numbers and you're set. No custom command definitions, etc. Intelliremote uses the Control System approach.

More details are available in our wiki if needed:
http://www.commandfusion.com/wiki/index ... rol_System

And for anything not related to Intelliremote, feel free to post a question in our Google Group:
http://groups.google.com/group/commandfusion?hl=en
Jarrod Bell
CommandFusion
http://www.commandfusion.com
User avatar
CommandFusion
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Mar 04, 2010 4:46 am

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby mooseboots » Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:07 pm

I'm looking to create a skin in CommandFusion for IntelliRemote, so I can create buttons tied to a few of my favorite radio stations.

My aim is to send a tuning command to my stereo receiver via an RS-232 command.

Not that it matters, but as an illustrative example, when I want to switch to WEBN, my aim is to hit a button on a CommandFusion skin with the WEBN logo, and have a command go out to my receiver in this way...

SerialPort("COM4",9600,1,8,"None","None","!1TUN10270\r")

My question is - what event should I tie this to in IntelliRemote?
mooseboots
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:08 pm

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby mooseboots » Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:11 pm

Perhaps "event" was the wrong term. What I meant to say is, can I create a custom Button in Intelliremote, or do I have to "map" it to some pre-existing button, like "MCE Radio"

I use my iPhone to control my Home theater's Zone 2 when I'm out on my deck - and can't see the screen. So, I don't think switching between profiles is the answer for me. Is there a way for me to have custom button names?

Thanks!
mooseboots
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:08 pm

Re: CommandFusion Support

Postby Melloware » Sat Mar 26, 2011 6:51 am

mooseboots wrote:Perhaps "event" was the wrong term. What I meant to say is, can I create a custom Button in Intelliremote, or do I have to "map" it to some pre-existing button, like "MCE Radio"

I use my iPhone to control my Home theater's Zone 2 when I'm out on my deck - and can't see the screen. So, I don't think switching between profiles is the answer for me. Is there a way for me to have custom button names?

Thanks!


YEs simply right click the buttons on the Customize profile and choose "Add" and it will create a new button. Name it anything you want and then follow the CommandFusion instructions for assigning it a TCP number to call from a CommandFusion profile.

This user is an expert if you want to ask any questions...

http://forum.melloware.com/viewtopic.php?f=8&t=8830
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Next

Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron