[SOLVED] Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby mooseboots » Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:10 pm

I tried going into settings, and setting the Landscape mode to Locked.

Still crashes on start-up, before I have a chance to press any buttons or interact with the application.

I am running Windows 7 64-bit.
The server version is 2.7.9.912

If I go into Intelliremote, I see that it's recognizing the iPhone as a socket device

Socket Device: iPhone OS 4.1 (192.168.1.104)

The IP address for my HTPC is 192.168.1.103

When I open Intelliremote, it flashes "Connected to 192.168.1.103:6000" VERY briefly, but it crashes so quickly, it's difficult to read.

Are any of your personal servers running on Windows 7 64-bit?
mooseboots
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:08 pm

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby Melloware » Sat Oct 30, 2010 1:19 pm

mooseboots wrote:Are any of your personal servers running on Windows 7 64-bit?


Yes I test on Win7 64 bit as my main test machine. Ok if you are on OS 4.1 and Win7 64 bit and so am I then something is going on here.

Try this...

1. Delete Intelliremote from your iPhone by clicking and holding the icon until it rumbles.

2. Reboot your iPhone.

3. Resync with Itunes it will reload Intelliremote fresh on your device.

4. Try again.

Does that help?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby mooseboots » Sat Nov 20, 2010 7:53 pm

I gave up and uninstalled your software.
mooseboots
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:08 pm

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby Melloware » Sat Nov 20, 2010 10:25 pm

mooseboots wrote:I gave up and uninstalled your software.


Understood. I did everything I could to reproduce this error and cannot.

I have NOT changed the Server API since version 2.7.5 so it shouldn't. And like i also said I run on OS 3.1, OS 3.2, OS 4.0 and OS 4.1 on 1 iPad and 5+ different iPhones, TOuches, iPads and don't see this error on any device. So it is quite strange.

Your Server version should be 2.7.9.912
Your Client Version should be 2.7.9.1

That is my exact setup on all devices no crashing on any device on any OS.

The fact that yours is crashing on startup sounds like the .app file in iTunes is corrupt. Try deleting it from your iTunes and re-downloading from Apple.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby mooseboots » Sun Nov 28, 2010 9:50 pm

I received an e-mail from you announcing a new version, so I thought I'd give it a whirl.

Installed the new server

Verified I could connnect to the server over port 6000 using a telnet app.

Uninstalled and re-installed the Intelliremote App

Still crashed on start-up.

Uninstalled and re-installed again. Noticed that by default Zone 4 is set to my HTPC's address, so I didn't go into settings at all - just straight into Intelliphone.

It was paused on "initializing" until I selected Zone 4. Then <CRASH> as soon as I selected Zone 4 and the app started the process of communicating with the server.

I'm going to try upgrading the OS later this week.

I'm currently runnning Intelliremote to pass Volume UP and Volume DOWN commands from my Gyration remote to my Onkyo stereo receiver via RS-232. That works great.

I'm using RemotePotato, vmcMote for iPhone control of my HTPC.

Thanks,
mooseboots
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:08 pm

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby Melloware » Sun Nov 28, 2010 10:40 pm

OK maybe it has to do with IP Addresses then? Because I default the 4 settins to .100, .101, .102, .103. Maybe it is trying to connect to .100 and you have a PC in your house on .100 that is not running Intelliremote or something?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby mooseboots » Mon Nov 29, 2010 9:48 pm

I thought the same, and tried changing all of them to 192.168.1.201, 202, 203, etc. except, of course, for 192.168.1.103 which is the address I'm using for my HTPC.

No change in the behavior.

Also, when it had 192.168.1.100 in the settings, it sat in the initializing state, but without crashing (i.e. normal function)

It's only when I selected the Zone corresponding to the server address, and it started the process of communicating with the server, that the app crashed.

I can also see the iPhone being recognized as a device in Intelliremote on the PC.
mooseboots
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:08 pm

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby mooseboots » Tue Mar 22, 2011 8:17 pm

The latest version of the server software, 2.8.916, works for me.

Thanks,
mooseboots
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Sep 15, 2010 11:08 pm

Re: Intelliphone still crashing for me.

Postby Melloware » Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:21 pm

mooseboots wrote:The latest version of the server software, 2.8.916, works for me.

Thanks,


No more crashing?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11037
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Previous

Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron