Android Intelliremote: Preferences screen and no more

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

Android Intelliremote: Preferences screen and no more

Postby littlevoices » Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:13 am

Just discovered Intelliremote/intelliphone, looks like a really neat application to give new life to my RM-1800 and I'm likely to buy the server app (as soon as I get some new batteries for it to test it out). However, decided in the meanwhile to try the intelliremote app for my Android.

Unfortunately I open the App, after downloading, and it immediately goes to "Connection Preferences" but nothing else. I can configure the remote, but there is no option to go back to any other menu or connect. Of the buttons on my phone: Back refreshes the Connection Preferences screen and the other 2 do nothing (Search / Menu).

I have a Samsung Galaxy S running Android 2.2 (Froyo)

Looking on the reviews on the Android marketplace it would appear I'm not the only one, connectivity isn't an issue as I can access the server webpage and use telnet to start the connectivity. This is purely an issue with the application not letting me go to the main page.

Any idea on a fix or workaround?
littlevoices
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:04 am

Re: Android Intelliremote: Preferences screen and no more

Postby Melloware » Sat Feb 26, 2011 11:21 am

I believe it to be related specifically to the Galaxy S phones and a few of the tablets like the Galaxy Tab.

I test everything on a Google Nexus One and everything runs properly.

I am hoping to eventually get my hands on a Galaxy to test with in the debugger but no one I know owns one.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Android Intelliremote: Preferences screen and no more

Postby Melloware » Wed Mar 09, 2011 8:56 pm

I just updated 2.8.0.6 on the Android Market. Can you update to that version and try again?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest