Failure to connect to server

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

Failure to connect to server

Postby brasch » Sun Jan 01, 2012 11:46 am

I'm using Intelliremote for Android and I get a connection failure on every computer I try. I've searched the forum for solutions and stumbled across a post mentioning Putty to connect to the port. I can connect to port 6000 with putty and get "200 Intelliremote Server". But why can't the phone connect to it? I'm using version 2.8.1.916
brasch
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 3:15 am

Re: Failure to connect to server

Postby Melloware » Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:14 pm

For your Android phone make sure...

1. You are on the same WIFI network as your PC and not accidentally connected to a neighbor's WIFI or on 3G connection. It will only work if both PC and Android are in the same network.

2. Verified from a android browser you can hit http://192.XXX.XXX.XXX:6000 whatever your IP address is and you should see "200 Intelliremote Server" and an error come back in the browser. If it does then Intelliremote should be working if you get a time out or a "Page not found" that means your Android cannot "see" your PC.

3. Is your PC on a wired connection? Sometimes depending on your router it might segment traffic so your WIFI Android can't see your hard wired non WIFI devices.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11045
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Failure to connect to server

Postby brasch » Sun Jan 01, 2012 12:58 pm

1. it's connected to the right network
2. The phone can't connect to port 6000, though I can connect to port 80
3. I've tried both wired and wireless
brasch
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 05, 2010 3:15 am

Re: Failure to connect to server

Postby Melloware » Mon Jan 02, 2012 8:34 am

brasch wrote:1. it's connected to the right network
2. The phone can't connect to port 6000, though I can connect to port 80
3. I've tried both wired and wireless


Then something such as firewall, router, spyware or something else is blocking port 6000. AVG, Mcafee, Spybot, Windows Firewall, something in your router?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11045
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron