[SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby Melloware » Tue Jan 24, 2017 7:07 am

OK all of your devices are Radio Frequency? I see its sending "sendrf" instead of Power Line "sendplc"?

It looks like it is sending the proper commands.

Try this thread and try Active Home Command Line to test your devices..

http://forum.melloware.com/viewtopic.php?f=13&t=6476
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby tlkgraph » Tue Jan 24, 2017 10:05 am

Well, it turns out that the sendrf was the problem. If I use PLC and not radio frequency they all dim as expected.

Must be a restriction in the RF transmitters.

Thanks
tlkgraph
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 10:23 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby Melloware » Wed Jan 25, 2017 7:02 am

Excellent!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby alzee » Wed Mar 08, 2017 10:12 am

Has anyone tried this with the latest version of HA-Bridge? Any issues to report?
alzee
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:19 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby Melloware » Wed Mar 08, 2017 11:31 am

alzee wrote:Has anyone tried this with the latest version of HA-Bridge? Any issues to report?


I have been using it with latest HA Bridge with no problems.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby natehales » Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:03 am

...I kinda found another way to do this because I wanted it to work with Smartthings. I can control Smartthings very easy with Alexa and it gives me additional options. ( Plus I tried the way in Jasons video but I am not tech enough to get it to work)

So now I have Smartthings controlling your X10 commander desktop app fine by using a thing a guy built called TriggerCMD... I made a video and in it you can see it in action. Also you can see the one and only issue I am currently hoping to get some help solving.... every-time I send a command it opens up a new browser tab (so a lot of tabs by the end of the day)... I know this may be a simple fix to someone that knows this stuff. I only know how to follow very detailed instructions :) Here is a video of what I have so far. Enjoy and thanks for helping give my x10 a new life. :) https://youtu.be/yApSfnPbZpI https://youtu.be/yApSfnPbZpI
natehales
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:11 am

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby Jason B » Mon Oct 02, 2017 6:16 pm

Ok, what are the exact instructions to get this to work with GOOGLE HOME? I saw the sticky post on the top of this forum, but there is nothing about google home inside, only alexa. I have x-10 commander app, and use with my iphone to control lights, fireplace, etc... Would love to do this with google home.
Jason B
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 10:31 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby Melloware » Tue Oct 03, 2017 6:25 am

Once you have it set up for Alexa you have it set up for Google Home. The HA Bridge is awesome.

Just go here and scroll down to the Google Home section: https://github.com/bwssytems/ha-bridge#google-assistant

Edit: He has a note on his page about working with the old Google Home but it may be broken now that Google updated newer Home devices.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby natehales » Wed Oct 04, 2017 11:36 am

Jason B wrote:Ok, what are the exact instructions to get this to work with GOOGLE HOME? I saw the sticky post on the top of this forum, but there is nothing about google home inside, only alexa. I have x-10 commander app, and use with my iphone to control lights, fireplace, etc... Would love to do this with google home.


I know the HA Bridge is the go to in this thread but the one I used Triggercmd has Google home integration as well... It looks a lot like HA Bridge that has been modified (that at least for me) works awesome. The guy Russ that built it even gave me his number and spent several hours on the phone and remotely logged into my computer, helping me write custom \ commands for my 6 zone monoprice amp... I now have full control over my whole hose audio system and just hit one button in Smarthings to change 30 different things in my home environment. I know Russ told me he uses Google home personally and his software integrates with most of them https://www.triggercmd.com/forum/topic/ ... ntegration

I need to take a closer look at HA bridge... I had just started down the path of the Triggercmd and it just feels a bit more intended for what I was trying to do (but this opinion is not fair because I yet to invest the popper study of HA bridge . In the end I am just supper happy X10 commanderand these bridging softwares have saved my $1k of x-10 stuff! :) :)

I now hold a moment of silence for My tens of thousands of hours of Active Home Pro, x10 dispatcher and Radio Shack runs that have disappeared like a roll of toilet paper after a sub-par 1am breakfast burrito... Thank you x10, for those early hours of tech, you truly satisfied my craving.
natehales
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:11 am

Re: [SOLVED] Amazon Echo Support

Postby Melloware » Wed Oct 04, 2017 12:39 pm

@natehales = Nice! I will have to start recommending TriggerCMD.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11050
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Previous

Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests