Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Postby DnDenver » Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:06 pm

Have latest IR program installed Nov. 2017 on Asus laptop, Win 8.1.
All basic controls are working except: play/pause
Have tried to "learn" several keys to play/pause, each try results in "learned" message, I always click on "apply"
None of them take, still won't link.
How to get play pause activated on ATI Remote Wonder???
Need this to pause/resume PC executable slide shows authored by "My Slide Show" program.
I have 2 other computers where the play/pause button does work on these slide shows using Intelliremote and ATI-RW.
Thanks, D in Denver
DnDenver
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:54 pm

Re: Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Postby Melloware » Fri Nov 24, 2017 12:48 pm

Settings -> Log Level DEBUG.

Press Learn Code.

Then learn your Play/Pause button until it says "Learned".

Then press you Play Pause button on your remote.

Then go to Settings -> Open Log File and look at the results of what it thinks the Play Pause button is doing.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Postby DnDenver » Fri Nov 24, 2017 6:47 pm

Thanks for prompt response. Did as suggested with both play and play/pause buttons. All look normal on debug log, both learned, both sending "6" and "0" codes respectively. Still won't pause/resume slide shows, when all other desired buttons do work, even including volume up/down.
And, the play/pause button works with this same remote on 2 other computers, a Win 7 and a Win XP(previous purchase of IR software).
This is a Asus laptop with Win 8.1, I am currently running IR in Win 7 compatibility mode, same result as no C mode.
All suggestions appreciated. D in Denver
DnDenver
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:54 pm

Re: Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Postby Melloware » Sat Nov 25, 2017 10:58 am

OK on your other computers for the Play and Pause button what Keyboard command or action do you have them mapped to? By default Play/Pause maps to "Media Play/Pause" but maybe on your other computers you mapped it to a Keyboard combination or script?

Basically Intelliremote has mapped it correctly, when you press it, it is not doing the correct Windows Action that you want it to do.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Postby DnDenver » Sat Nov 25, 2017 4:57 pm

Hello again, both other computers are mapped to play and pause.
On the XP machine both the remote play and pause buttons will pause/resume the show.
On the Win 7, the remote play button will pause/resume the show.

An important detail:
On the problem Ausu 8.1 both the keyboard "pause" and "Control+P" keys will work, so it can't be the computer not communicating with the running slide show program.

How could I try to do it to a Keyboard combination or script???

Thanks again for your continued help. I've spent so much time on this detail, would like to get resolved. D in Denver
DnDenver
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:54 pm

Re: Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Postby Melloware » Sun Nov 26, 2017 11:25 am

Just changed Play pause in the Intelliremote profile to Keyboard action "CTRL+P" on the Customize tab of Intelliremote. Find the Play Pause button and change it from Keyboard Event "Media Play Pause" to CTRL+P.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Postby DnDenver » Sun Nov 26, 2017 2:11 pm

That did it, thank you so much, appreciate all the time you spent on this. Play/pause now halts/resumes show.
Is there a way I could program "escape" to the ATI Remote Wonder???

I always promote Melloware & Intelliremote because of your good support, have also had excellent help in the past.
D in Denver
DnDenver
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2017 10:54 pm

Re: Intelliremote can't learn ATI Remote Wonder play/pause

Postby Melloware » Mon Nov 27, 2017 8:08 am

Yeah just assign the Keyboard event = "ESC" to one of your remote buttons just like you did with CTRL+P. You just have to pick which button!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests