[SOLVED] Aquaero support?

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

Re: Aquaero support?

Postby Melloware » Wed Mar 25, 2015 8:52 am

Asafin wrote:Goodness gracious. There’s gonna be an awful lot of awkward typing. I’ll report once I do the first button. Any hope you’d implement some kind of pause feature for that HID tester, to grab data under these kind of conditions or a log file write?

Yeah I could. I never thought about it becuase yours is one of the first devices i have seen that generates this much data. Most only generate on keypress but it seems yours is using the HID to generate tons of data.
Melloware Inc.
User avatar
Site Admin
Posts: 11076
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Aquaero support?

Postby Asafin » Thu Mar 26, 2015 7:31 am

The day before yesterday I typed in the IR code from one of those screen captures of the HID tester to a XML profile file and was unsuccessful doing so. But that could’ve just been due to an error of my own, as those sets consists of a around few hundred characters. Doing that I noticed I actually had managed to capture a proper button press for almost all of the buttons of a remote I was working on, by means of pressing and holding the button down just before using the Learn code function on Intelliremote. That was also the case with the particular button I punched in from a HID tester screen shot. What got me thinking is that it came down to correcting around twenty or so character difference to what was already there. I tried this with that HP mini IRDA remote and with another one I have so far been regularly using with Intelliremote.

Today I got back to the HID tester. Unlike earlier efforts to my surprise this time I managed to copy off text from that ever updating window. This got me to test both of these remotes again. I had the X-Fi IR eye covered. I repeatedly pushed several times one button on a remote and managed to quickly copy the text with few tries. When I pasted the content to notepad I saw what I was expecting, which is that actually no two button presses via Aquaero from one button looked exactly the same, with minor differences. This would explain why I couldn’t saw a one successful, labeled remote press on Info tab on Intelliremote, but only unrecognized commands.

I can’t say I have any more ideas I could point to to move forward with this. I suppose this is down to if one day you decide you want to invest more resources into Aquaero panels support. It looks like it might not be a straightforward thing to do. But on principle it should be possible, as these panels are explicitly expressed to forward IR signals via USB for general third party use. Until then I myself will make do with that X-Fi panel as I so far have, which could be years to come, granted there’s working driver support for this panel in upcoming Windows 10.
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 1:15 pm
Location: Vantaa, Finland


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests