Issues Since upgrade

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

Re: Issues Since upgrade

Postby Melloware » Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:53 pm

Now that is the strangest thing I have ever seen. It only has the before and after and not the actual code.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Issues Since upgrade

Postby skitzo » Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:55 pm

yup. and this is the entry I have in the xml profile for Xbmc.

<RemoteButton>
<Name>MCE Teletext Red</Name>
<HIDSignal>01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 5B 04 0F 80 00 00 00 00 20 00 00 00 34 4A D7 82</HIDSignal>
<TCPSignal>TCP44</TCPSignal>
<UDPSignal>31652</UDPSignal>
<ButtonType>btApplicationEvent</ButtonType>
<AppLocation>C:\Program Files\Kodi\Kodi.exe</AppLocation>
</RemoteButton>
skitzo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:59 am

Re: Issues Since upgrade

Postby Melloware » Thu Jun 11, 2015 1:56 pm

Can you go to Settings and uncheck "block Signal on Tray Blink".
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Issues Since upgrade

Postby Melloware » Thu Jun 11, 2015 2:00 pm

And then my last desperate suggestion

1. Stop Intelliremote

2. is to go into the registry at reg:\HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Melloware\Intelliremote

3. change BlockSignalOnTrayBlinkOverride from 1 to 0.

Restart Intelliremote now try again. I am wondering if that second signal is getting blocked.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Issues Since upgrade

Postby Melloware » Thu Jun 11, 2015 2:02 pm

Sorry make sure BlockSignalOnTrayBlinkOverride and BlockSignalOnTrayBlink are both set to 0.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Issues Since upgrade

Postby skitzo » Thu Jun 11, 2015 2:36 pm

HAHA! Success!
Seems as though that was it. when I started intelliremote, it was still unrecognized, however it could learn this time. tested it and it launches Kodi! go ahead and add the big SOLVED to this thread. before you go though, wondering what and why this happened IYO?
skitzo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:59 am

Re: Issues Since upgrade

Postby skitzo » Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:20 pm

Success was short lived. We may need to keep this open. I will be away till Saturday and will resume trouble shooting then. Thanks for all your hop thus far.
skitzo
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jun 11, 2015 7:59 am

Re: Issues Since upgrade

Postby Melloware » Fri Jun 12, 2015 7:57 am

skitzo wrote:Success was short lived. We may need to keep this open. I will be away till Saturday and will resume trouble shooting then. Thanks for all your hop thus far.


So the log file will tell us all but here is the gist of what is happening..

1. Your remote button is sending 3 codes...

5B
XX XXX XXX
00

2. The code is programmed to completely ignore for hte MS remote any code that is 2 digits as "noise".

3. However with BlockSignal on Tray blink on it would seeing the 5B, ignorning it however it was blocking getting the real signal.


4. So the two registry tweaks above basically said get all signals coming into the remote.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Previous

Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests