[SOLVED] Remote stopped working - looking for help

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

[SOLVED] Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby hfmh77 » Sat Aug 29, 2015 3:29 am

Hi,

I have been using Intelliremote for many years now, on my HTPC (Win7/64) with an HP IR receiver and Logitech Harmony as remote control.

Some time ago, Intelliremote stopped receiving signals from the remote control, and I am trying to find out why. The IR receiver still shows up in the Windows device manager and Intelliremote detects it as HID device. However, the button presses do not reach Intelliremote. The Intelliremote Windows service is running. Other channels, like the iPhone app are still working.

Could anyone give me a hint on how to further track this issue down?

Thanks!

Regards, Robert
hfmh77
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby Melloware » Mon Aug 31, 2015 8:08 am

Hmmm that is strange.

1. Can you stop Intelliremote

2. Run Start>Program>Intelliremote>HID Tester

3. Press buttons on your remote do you see output in the HID Tester?

If no data is there it is possible your receiver actually has died?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11068
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby hfmh77 » Thu Sep 03, 2015 3:38 am

Hi,

In the HID Tester the receiver seems to be found, but button presses are not recognized. The red light of the receiver is still active, but still it may be dead. Just wanted to confirm if there could be a software problem before ordering a new receiver.

Another thing that bothers me: until two days ago the receiver showed in the Info screen of Intelliremote in the HID line and in the Devices tab. After putting it to another USB port it still shows in the Devices tab, but not anymore in the Info screen.

Regards, Robert
hfmh77
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby Melloware » Thu Sep 03, 2015 7:57 am

Interesting. I wonder if the issue is type of USB port? Like 1.0 vs 2.0 vs 3.0 that is making the difference. You said you switch USB ports?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11068
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby hfmh77 » Sat Sep 05, 2015 1:37 am

Now moved the device back to the old port, but it still does not show in the Info tab. It does show in the Devices tab, and also it does show in the HID tester. What could be the reason for that?

Thanks for your help!

Regards, Robert
hfmh77
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby Melloware » Sun Sep 06, 2015 11:00 am

hfmh77 wrote:Now moved the device back to the old port, but it still does not show in the Info tab. It does show in the Devices tab, and also it does show in the HID tester. What could be the reason for that?

Thanks for your help!

Regards, Robert


Try this.

1. Stop intelliremote.

2. Stop and DISABLE in Control Panel->Services the service Intelliservice.

3, Restart Intelliremote.

Does that fix it?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11068
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby hfmh77 » Mon Sep 07, 2015 2:32 am

Yes, thanks, now the receiver again appears in the Info tab. However, I still do not get any button presses, neither in Intelliremote nor the HID tester. I ordered a new receiver now, will let you know if it helps. :)
hfmh77
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby hfmh77 » Fri Sep 18, 2015 2:55 pm

Got the new receiver and now everything works again, so the issue was due to the faulty receiver.

Thanks for your support!

Regards, Robert
hfmh77
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Nov 15, 2009 12:36 pm

Re: Remote stopped working - looking for help

Postby Melloware » Sun Sep 20, 2015 7:31 am

Awesome thanks for letting me know!
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11068
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron