Zotac remote weird behaviour

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

Zotac remote weird behaviour

Postby zdaar » Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:33 am

Hello,

I am currently evaluating Intelliremote and plan on purchasing it if it meets my needs.
However, My zotac remote, while recognized by intelliremote

https://i.imgur.com/qZHfYvo.png

has only a few keys working. Namely the Window logo key, the power off key, Both volumes buttons and the OK key.
When I press Learn on any key, I can remap those 3, but all others are non working.
Even with intelliremote Off , all the keys work in windows 10.
I think something else is hooking onto the remote and cannot disable it or force intelliremote to be the only receiver.
If it is the case and both intelliremote and something else are hooked, why are a couple keys recognized by intelliremote and not others ?

Thanks in advance
zdaar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2018 7:27 am

Re: Zotac remote weird behaviour

Postby Melloware » Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:39 pm

Yep most likely some other program is hooking on to the remote. You can always go to Settings -> Open Log File or put the log in DEBUG mode to try and figure out what your remote is receiving. All remotes can be finicky especially as time goes on and Windows drivers change.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11103
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron