Setting up ha-bridge 5.2.1 for Echo

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

Setting up ha-bridge 5.2.1 for Echo

Postby jemhayward » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:23 pm

It's probably me being really stupid, but I've installed ha-bridge 5.2.1.jar from github and it's now running, but the instructions that relate to 3.5.1 don't seem to relate to what I'm seeing on my browser, so I'm not sure how to add intelliremote to ha-bridge.

Also, do I need to set up something to re-start ha-bridge when my system is rebooted? I suppose I could add it as a control in intelliremote, and trigger it from my web interface that we use all the time!

For now we just want to get Alexa to trigger my intelliremote actions!
jemhayward
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Setting up ha-bridge 5.2.1 for Echo

Postby jemhayward » Tue Aug 14, 2018 5:56 pm

I think I'm getting there now... I can switch the lights on via ha-bridge so I think I can move on...
jemhayward
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Setting up ha-bridge 5.2.1 for Echo

Postby jemhayward » Wed Aug 15, 2018 12:40 pm

Got it sorted and even got it installed as a service! Not sure I understand all the options, but it is working...
jemhayward
 
Posts: 38
Joined: Thu Jun 24, 2010 2:50 pm

Re: Setting up ha-bridge 5.2.1 for Echo

Postby Melloware » Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:39 pm

Woo hoo! Pretty cool right?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11093
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron