[FIXED] Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

[FIXED] Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby reeven » Sun Dec 13, 2009 3:13 am

On this forum we have some threads with problems entering standby and wake up computer with intelliremote, some kind of double entering standby or wake up, computer enter standby and wake up by itselft, all alone,3-4 time , again and again.
I suspect that this problem is because of latest win7 microsoft update.
Till some of us or Melloware find the fix, use this exe for standby and wake up.

http://www.gammadyne.com/cmdline.htm#sleep

You choose an profile, find POWER button( or any other you want) set application event to location of sleep.exe, in my case i put sleep.exe into Melloware folder, i mean this: C:\Program Files\Melloware\Intelliremote\sleep.exe

Click apply and test.
Fully functional on win7 32 and 64.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby DDH69 » Sun Dec 13, 2009 5:12 pm

You can also just select sleep from the MCE menu until a fix is found. Saves on setting up new buttons.
DDH69
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby reeven » Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:04 am

And if you dont use MCE?:P
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby DDH69 » Mon Dec 14, 2009 4:58 am

reeven wrote:And if you dont use MCE?:P


So true, after using it since XP sometimes you just forget there are other tools! :oops:
DDH69
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby reeven » Mon Dec 14, 2009 1:29 pm

I recomand Sagetv, love it... noob prooof.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby DDH69 » Thu Dec 17, 2009 1:49 am

Another little suggestion for this fix. If the CMD (DOS) window bugs you coming up over the top you can do this.

1) In Windows Explorer click and drag Sleep.exe and creare a shortcut.
2) Select the shortcut then right click and properties
3) Set the option to run minimised
4) Setup as per the first post but point to the shortcut

The Sleep.exe program will be executed but minimsed. Just saves you seeing the window and can neaten things up if it bothers you.
DDH69
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 4:37 am

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby Melloware » Thu Dec 17, 2009 6:51 am

You could also do the same from a Script Event...

// run this in Hidden Mode
Code: Select all
Run( "C:\sleep.exe" , "", 0)


or...

// run this in Minimized Mode
Code: Select all
Run( "C:\sleep.exe" , "", 2)
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby reeven » Fri Dec 18, 2009 7:46 am

Not working Melloware, it say that expected 2 parameters but receive 3 parameters.

Happy holiday to all :P
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby reeven » Fri Dec 18, 2009 8:02 am

Something wrong, after entering standby and wake up intelli freeze, or begun to have some problems, like:

I click on an button to learn and it's not working, if i close and reopen intelliremote all are ok, till next standby and wake up.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby Melloware » Fri Dec 18, 2009 9:02 am

reeven wrote:Not working Melloware, it say that expected 2 parameters but receive 3 parameters.

Happy holiday to all :P


Sorry about that, it will be fixed in 2.7.7 to take either 2 or 3 params. I am sending you a BETA now.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [FIXED] Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby reeven » Sat Dec 19, 2009 2:57 pm

Well, i test deeper today standby and wake up with intelli, and seems that i must uninstall all other remote software( NOT JUST THEIR MCE SERVICES) like girder, lm remote key, do registry cleaner, restart, uninstall and install Intelliremote again( also from appdata delete all intelliremote folder).
Now standby and wake up working ok, no double wake up and standby..But sometimes after wake up intelliremote freeze.
And also Stanby button on REMOTE MCE HP is Visualization in Intelliremote....pay attention to this HP users( mapped Visualization to nothing, it mapped by default to startmenu, ctrl+esc)

Now i do not use anything for standby button , no sleep.exe, just standby button mapped to nothing.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE

Re: [FIXED] Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby Melloware » Sat Dec 26, 2009 7:07 pm

The Run menu has been fixed as well as Reeven's freeze issue in 2.7.7.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [FIXED] Standby and Wake up Fix for Win7

Postby reeven » Fri Sep 03, 2010 12:43 pm

After months and months of standby problem still Microsoft does not solve this. I try Service Pack 2 for Win7, no vail, problem still there, i click on standby button and computer enter standby, exit and enter it again, over and over.
I am force to use sleep.exe for standby in Intelli.
reeven
 
Posts: 265
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 6:56 am
Location: Romania, UE


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests

cron