[SOLVED] Launching Netflix App

Feature Requests, Comments, Bugs, and Suggestions on the Intelliremote application.

[SOLVED] Launching Netflix App

Postby clennys » Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:26 am

I am trying to launch the Netflix app from within Windows Media Center. This "link" will launch the netflix app when I type it in "run" in the start menu. How do I input this into intelliremote? I don't know because the "link" isn't a traditional one where there is an executable file with parameters. Thanks.

windowsmediacenterapp:{e6f46126-f8a9-4a97-9159-b70b07890112}\{982ea9d3-915c-4713-a3c8-99a4688b7c59}?EntryPointParameters=&ProviderID=6740e5f4-5c27-4335-97df-0a56f1c10ad2
clennys
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:20 am

Re: Launching Netflix App

Postby clennys » Mon Nov 29, 2010 1:12 am

Also I've been having another issue. The amount of time from pressing my remote button and what happens on screen in windows media center is about half a second which is really bothering me. I am using a harmony one remote and the USB-UIRT. Using the tester that came with Intelliremote it seems like the data is received instantaneously but there is still that lag time somewhere between intelliremote and what happens on my PC.
clennys
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:20 am

Re: Launching Netflix App

Postby Melloware » Mon Nov 29, 2010 6:36 am

clennys wrote:I am trying to launch the Netflix app from within Windows Media Center. This "link" will launch the netflix app when I type it in "run" in the start menu. How do I input this into intelliremote? I don't know because the "link" isn't a traditional one where there is an executable file with parameters. Thanks.

windowsmediacenterapp:{e6f46126-f8a9-4a97-9159-b70b07890112}\{982ea9d3-915c-4713-a3c8-99a4688b7c59}?EntryPointParameters=&ProviderID=6740e5f4-5c27-4335-97df-0a56f1c10ad2


First you already have this as a .MCL or .LNK link file right? So here is one post where a guy SOLVED a similar problem.

http://forum.melloware.com/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=8799

Read that thread and let me know if it helps.


Also I've been having another issue. The amount of time from pressing my remote button and what happens on screen in windows media center is about half a second which is really bothering me. I am using a harmony one remote and the USB-UIRT. Using the tester that came with Intelliremote it seems like the data is received instantaneously but there is still that lag time somewhere between intelliremote and what happens on my PC.


Easy way to debug this. Run Start->Programs->Intelliremote->UIRT Tester. Now press a button on your remote 3 times. Do you see the data right away? Is the code the exact same all 3 times or is the 2nd one "different". Another thing you can do is on the Settings tab of Intelliremote set tge TRay Blink Rate down from XXX to 50 or 100.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Launching Netflix App

Postby clennys » Mon Nov 29, 2010 2:58 pm

It is neither an MCL or LNK file. The link is on my desktop right now and is functioning but the extension is .URL. I've manually tried entering in that path but it does not work. If there is a different way to the Netflix app that you are aware of then please let me know. I'm kind of new to this and this was just one way I found out how to link to it while doing a google search.


I've used the USB-UIRT tester and for every button press it receives 3 identical signals almost immediately. I've tried decreasing the blink rate down to 100ms but it does not fix the lag time. However, for every button press it will do it twice now. For instance if I hit the up arrow once on my remote it will go up on the menu twice. Still slow response though...

Thanks for all your help so far.
clennys
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:20 am

Re: Launching Netflix App

Postby Melloware » Mon Nov 29, 2010 3:10 pm

Instead of the remote you are using try grabbing another remote. the USB-UIRT can interpret almost any consumer remote. Use the USB-UIRT tester and try it and see if you get different behavior.

Oh if its just a URL that might be different. I don't know much about the Netflix app but it should be possible. I suggest asking this question on the GreenButton Forums:

http://thegreenbutton.com/forums/ More MCE experts there that might know.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Launching Netflix App

Postby Melloware » Mon Nov 29, 2010 3:49 pm

=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Launching Netflix App

Postby clennys » Mon Nov 29, 2010 4:01 pm

I get almost exactly the same behavior with my TV remote with USB-UIRT and intelliremote. I've also tried girder and it also lags...In your experience have people had this problem with the harmony remote and USB-UIRT? I am willing to try another IR receiver or maybe another remote (I can still return mine).

Thanks.
clennys
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 29, 2010 12:20 am

Re: Launching Netflix App

Postby Melloware » Mon Nov 29, 2010 4:04 pm

clennys wrote:I get almost exactly the same behavior with my TV remote with USB-UIRT and intelliremote. I've also tried girder and it also lags...In your experience have people had this problem with the harmony remote and USB-UIRT? I am willing to try another IR receiver or maybe another remote (I can still return mine).

Thanks.


1. I have never seen this behavior with any remote. I have a USB-UIRT at home I test with an its instantaneous response.

2. I sent a note to a guy who thinks he has your Netflix answer. He is going to respond when he gets home to check how he did it.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Launching Netflix App

Postby Melloware » Tue Nov 30, 2010 6:37 am

OK your netflix problem is solved.

This will make MCE launch directly into these addins. Or, if MCE is already open it will navigate directly to that addin, not try to relaunch. I just tested again to make sure these are all still working on Windows 7 x86 and x64. Use the Application Event in Intelliremote and make these the two settings.

Netflix:
Code: Select all
App location:  C:\Windows\ehome\ehshell.exe
App parameters: -launchcoded:{e6f46126-f8a9-4a97-9159-b70b07890112}\{982ea9d3-915c-4713-a3c8-99a4688b7c59}


InternetTV
Code: Select all
App location:  C:\Windows\ehome\ehshell.exe
App parameters:  -launchcoded:{e6f46126-f8a9-4a97-9159-b70b07890112}\{6a0bf4f6-4ea9-4334-96ea-44f3e813be83}?ProviderID=eaa73961-90b2-452a-9a43-82f31601c417        <--- all one line no spaces


MyMovies
Code: Select all
App location:  C:\Windows\ehome\ehshell.exe
App parameters:  -launchcoded:{07002340-f744-4df2-a829-969f40f7ab83}\{c820956c-5258-4202-a5bf-466aff76b30b}


InternetTV will only launch with the ProviderID in the string otherwise it will errror for some reason.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to Intelliremote

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron