[ERROR] "Instance of this app already running"

Forum to discuss iMonkey iPhone/iPod Touch client for MediaMonkey

[ERROR] "Instance of this app already running"

Postby SmoochiesBoss » Sat Oct 18, 2008 3:09 pm

When I quit MM I get a warning that "there are still active COM objects in this application" etc. It then asks me if I want to still close MM, which I do. When I try to relaunch MM I get the error "Instance of this app already running" which I assume refers to iMonkey (since ending its process in the taskman resolves this).

Is there any way to fix all of this this messiness? It's quite inelegant to have to remember if I've launched iMonkey or not since my last reboot and then launch just MM (without iMonkey) if I have.... Maybe tie in iMonkey as some sort of an add-in instead of a separate server app if possible....
SmoochiesBoss
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:29 pm

Re: [ERROR] "Instance of this app already running"

Postby Melloware » Sat Oct 18, 2008 4:20 pm

2 things.

1. That COM error is a known MediaMonkey bug. If you look on their forums at this post you will see it everywhere and there is no fix. I try to look for that popup and close it myself in code and it works on my Vista and XP machines? You are saying you get it everytime?

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... or#p171721

2. Hopefully it will be cleaned up in a future version as a NAtive MM Plugin. As you can see from this post I have asked the MM developers for direct access to their API's so it would be a DLL plugin rather than an iMonkey.exe and they said "we are working on it" See this post....

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewto ... =2&t=32119
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11091
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [ERROR] "Instance of this app already running"

Postby khaji00 » Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:38 pm

hello,

I dont know if i'm having the same issue, but i have XP Pro SP3 and MM3 Gold and have a prompt pop up every time i close MM. It appears and disappears so quickly that i cannot take a screenshot or even read it. It occurred only after installing iMonkey Server. I hear the prompt and see it for a extremely brief moment.

I'm assuming it is the same issue as listed above but i cant read the damn prompt to confirm!
khaji00
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 9:29 pm

Re: [ERROR] "Instance of this app already running"

Postby Melloware » Mon Jan 05, 2009 6:55 am

khaji00 wrote:hello,

I dont know if i'm having the same issue, but i have XP Pro SP3 and MM3 Gold and have a prompt pop up every time i close MM. It appears and disappears so quickly that i cannot take a screenshot or even read it. It occurred only after installing iMonkey Server. I hear the prompt and see it for a extremely brief moment.

I'm assuming it is the same issue as listed above but i cant read the damn prompt to confirm!


HA no! That is the infamous "COM Server Warning" dialog that is a well known bug in MM. I do you the favor of closing that annoying dialog for you. To read more about it see this post:

http://www.mediamonkey.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=21172

You will see where i chime in on that thread...
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11091
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [ERROR] "Instance of this app already running"

Postby SmoochiesBoss » Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:44 pm

What's going on with making iMonkey a WinAmp plugin? On my XP box, once I launch iMonkey and quit MM, I can't get iMonkey to work again when I reopen MM without a total reboot. Frustrating!
SmoochiesBoss
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Sat Oct 04, 2008 1:29 pm

Re: [ERROR] "Instance of this app already running"

Postby Melloware » Sat Sep 12, 2009 5:48 pm

SmoochiesBoss wrote:What's going on with making iMonkey a WinAmp plugin? On my XP box, once I launch iMonkey and quit MM, I can't get iMonkey to work again when I reopen MM without a total reboot. Frustrating!


That definitely should NOT be the case. Sounds like some other MM plugin you have installed is holding MM open. That is why you would get that error because IMonkey is trying to start MM but it knows it isn't closed yet. After you close IMonkey look in your Task Manager and kill any instances of MediaMonkey.exe you see. I guarantee that will work. I have never had this problem on my 3 tests machines of XP, Vista, and Windows 7 so it must be some environment issue that your is different than mine?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11091
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to iMonkey (closed)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron