[SOLVED] Gads! cannot install; cannot connect

Forum to discuss iMonkey iPhone/iPod Touch client for MediaMonkey

[SOLVED] Gads! cannot install; cannot connect

Postby coloradomer » Mon Apr 06, 2009 8:29 pm

downloaded imonkey.exe on computer

paid for and downloaded imonkey from apple apps store

tried to run imonkey on computer

first got error "mediamonkey may not be installed on this computer
reg32mediamonkey.exe"


no idea what this means. product is not user friendly

what now?

Thanks in advance
coloradomer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 8:23 pm

Re: Gads! cannot install; cannot connect

Postby nohitter151 » Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:38 pm

Is MediaMonkey installed on your computer?

Have you followed all the instructions here:
http://melloware.com/products/imonkey/

??

Notably you must download the iMonkey server file and use that to start MediaMonkey...?

And if all else fails -- http://melloware.com/products/imonkey/readme.txt
nohitter151
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Oct 20, 2008 10:26 pm

Re: Gads! cannot install; cannot connect

Postby Melloware » Mon Apr 06, 2009 9:48 pm

Most users get tripped up because if you do not install MediaMonkey itself as an Administrator of your machine for some reason it does not install the COM/ActiveX object in the registry.

It's actually a bug in the MediaMonkey installer that I have reported but have not heard back on. These users experienced a similar problem and fixed it.

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=6363
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11091
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Suggestion for you

Postby coloradomer » Mon Apr 06, 2009 10:30 pm

put that in both the "read me" instructions and the instruction on the web page. I went through the reg32 stuff-- no idea what I was doing.

If you had started by stating that the first step was to load MM as administrator, that would have solved it.

Also-- it is not their problem, it is yours. Theirs is a freeware until you upgrade. You are adding the remote, and charging for it. Your program should be aware of the bug, and fix the reg problem.
coloradomer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 8:23 pm

Re: Gads! cannot install; cannot connect

Postby Melloware » Tue Apr 07, 2009 5:59 am

What operating system are you using? Windows Vista Home?

If all you did to fix it was change the iMonkey shortcut to "Run As Administrator" then I will add that to the readme.txt. I also think I can add something in the EXE to elevate the user's permissions automatically if they have the right permissions.

Looking forward to hearing from you!

I created a new EXE with Vista permission elevation built into it. Can you try this new EXE without Run As Administrator on to see if it works?

http://melloware.biz/download/warez/imonkey12-server.zip
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11091
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Gads! cannot install; cannot connect

Postby coloradomer » Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:50 am

that wasnt the issue. I think that on both the readme and the directions on the web site, you should put a stern warning

"YOU MUST VERIFY THAT YOU HAVE INSTALLED MM AS AN ADMINISTRATOR, OR iM WILL NOT WORK."

I went through all the trouble shooting, then gave up, and uninstalled and then reinstalled MM as an admin. That solved the problem. If you post that warning, I would know where to start to look. Also, reinstalling MM is not that big of a deal, since it already scanned the music, it must save part of that scan. It scanned 2500 files within minutes


anyway-- just a suggestions: woiuld have save lots of frustration, and it appears to be a re-ocurring issue
coloradomer
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Apr 06, 2009 8:23 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Gads! cannot install; cannot connect

Postby Melloware » Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:53 am

Yeah I think that is actually a bug in the MM installer. The MM Installer should actually install itself as Adminsitrator by raising it's permission level on install so nobody will have these problems in the future. I have sent them a note about it. Vista has caused tons of headaches but most installer applications now handle this scenario and will raise permissions just for the install if MM.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11091
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Gads! cannot install; cannot connect

Postby Melloware » Tue Apr 07, 2009 9:56 am

I just added this to the readme.txt.

SERVER:
-> Simply copy the iMonkey.exe somewhere liek C:\iMonkey on your PC where you run MediaMonkey
WARNING: DO NOT COPY TO C:\PROGRAM FILES\MEDIAMONKEY DIRECTORY BECAUSE ON VISTA YOU WON'T HAVE PERMISSIONS.

-> Install MediaMonkey 3.0 or higher on your machine
WARNING: MAKE SURE YOU "RUN AS ADMINISTRATOR" WHEN YOU INSTALL MEDIAMONKEY IF RUNNING VISTA
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11091
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

cannot install; cannot connect on a Window 7 64 bit

Postby kent120 » Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:57 am

Hi,

I am having the same problem with imonkey installation on a window 7 64 bit platform. I am getting the same error messages . I also tried all of proposed fixes here to no avail. Any suggestions?
kent120
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Wed Nov 18, 2009 12:37 am


Return to iMonkey (closed)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron