Server application installed on wrong network

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

Server application installed on wrong network

Postby Interceptor » Wed Feb 07, 2018 10:33 pm

Please bear with me, I have a limited understanding of computer networking. It's been several years since I've had X10 Commander up and running and I'd like to get it working again. I've installed the server software on a Windows Server 2003 machine that has two LANs. 192.168.1.x is connected to a wireless router and internet. 192.168.2.x is a security camera network. The commander software is showing 192.168.2.5 as the server address, I cannot access that address from my wireless device. Any tips on how to resolve this?
Interceptor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:23 pm

Re: Server application installed on wrong network

Postby Interceptor » Thu Feb 08, 2018 8:55 am

Ok, I just ignored the address shown on the server app, entered the correct address for the server, and now I am able to connect with the mobile app. Then I remembered why I had given up on this a few years ago, the software doesn't run properly on Server 2003. It just crashes when trying to communicate with CM11a.
Interceptor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:23 pm

Re: Server application installed on wrong network

Postby Melloware » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:18 pm

Well the UI just picks the first LAN address it finds.

Also does it not work on Windows Server 2003 or does the X10 SDK not work on Server 2003?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Server application installed on wrong network

Postby Interceptor » Wed Feb 28, 2018 6:37 pm

I don't know what the problem is, but X10 Commander becomes unresponsive after a few commands. I use PCS Scenemaster software with the CM11a on the same machine and it works fine. I didn't think the CM11a uses the X10 SDK.
I switched to Windows 10 and X10 Commander is working fine now. :D
Interceptor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:23 pm

Re: Server application installed on wrong network

Postby Melloware » Thu Mar 01, 2018 7:05 am

Excellent! Thanks for the update.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Server application installed on wrong network

Postby Herron » Sat Apr 07, 2018 3:04 am

So all you did was change to Windows 10? I've been having a couple of issues too and I've considered switching to Win 10 as well. Might have to do that if it's a magic solution lol.
Herron
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 28, 2018 4:47 am

Re: Server application installed on wrong network

Postby Interceptor » Mon May 07, 2018 10:12 am

Yes, I didn't really need to be running Server anymore so I did a fresh install of Windows 10 on the same machine and it works fine now. It's been running almost 24/7 since my last post, I use it just about daily with Amazon Echo and HAbridge sending it commands. The only problem is after a Windows reboot it starts automatically but doesn't work, I have to restart the X10Commander software manually each time the PC reboots.
Interceptor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 01, 2010 4:23 pm


Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron