Why on some devices do I have to hit on or off twice?

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

Why on some devices do I have to hit on or off twice?

Postby Jason B » Mon Jun 18, 2018 12:26 pm

Why on some devices do I have to hit on or off twice to get them to respond?

Any ideas here? Would changing codes on the modules help?
Jason B
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 10:31 pm

Re: Why on some devices do I have to hit on or off twice?

Postby Melloware » Fri Aug 17, 2018 6:36 pm

Hmm what does the X10 Commander LOG say? When you press one of these devices? Is it receiving the signal only once or twice? is it reporting a failure?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11092
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Why on some devices do I have to hit on or off twice?

Postby Jason B » Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:05 pm

I guess I could post the log in here when I try it again?

It's happen with a few devices where I have to hit on 3-4 times.
Jason B
 
Posts: 44
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 10:31 pm

Re: Why on some devices do I have to hit on or off twice?

Postby Melloware » Sat Dec 15, 2018 6:32 pm

The log will help. It could be communication issues to your devices with line noise
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11092
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron