New IP Address

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

New IP Address

Postby tjmay » Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:26 am

After many years of successful use of X10 Commander, an issue I cannot resolve just arose.

The Host address has changed many times after my PC reboots. I simply change the IP address in the X10 Commander IOS Configuration menu and all is well in the world.

But, after a reboot yesterday, the Host IP address on my PC changed from the normal 192.168.0.xxx to 192.168.10.xxx and even after changing the IOS Host IP address to the new 192.168.10.xxx, X10 Commander will not work!

Any help will be appreciated.

TJ
tjmay
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:07 am

Re: New IP Address

Postby Melloware » Sun Jun 04, 2017 11:56 am

You probably want to switch your PC from DHCP (dynamically assigned IP) to a static IP so your PC gets the same IP address every time you reboot.

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/19249/h ... windows-7/
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron