Web Interface To X10 Commander

Forum to discuss X10 Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android client for X10 Devices

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Sun Oct 19, 2014 7:34 am

Well I don't know if this helps but there are two ports exposed by X10 Commander.

1. Port 6004 is a TCP port exclusively for use by the Android and iOS app.

2. Port 8086 is a TCP port to support HTTP REST Service call access.

SO I think your issue is that when running locally you are using like "localhost:8091" it works because you are internal. The web page below uses Ajax and to prevent "Cross Site Scripting Attacks" and AJAX call in Javascript can only call the same server the URL in the bar of your browser says.

So for example if in your browser when on 3g network your exposed site is "www.marlan.com:8091". Then the AJAX calls the page is making to the server if they are still set to localhost:8086 etc will fail because "www.marlan.com != localhost". It is a browser security thing.

You can try in the code below so set "ajax=false" and see if that fixes it.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby Marlan45 » Sun Oct 19, 2014 2:24 pm

Hello Again,

Thank you for the reply. The proposed solution did not work. When I tried to activate an appliance the web page disappeared from safari on my ipad.

It's no big deal. My router supports vpn. I can always vpn in then use the page that points to my local host instead of my host name.

Thank you.
Marlan45
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:55 am

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby alzee » Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:24 pm

I find that most times i have to send a command twice for the device to respond when using the web interface. How can I modify the code to automatically send any command multiple times?

Thanks
alzee
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:19 pm

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Sat Nov 12, 2016 8:02 am

Hmm you should not have to do that. Look in the X10 Commander log to see if it is receiving the command twice? I don't know why sending it twice is necessary.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby alzee » Sat Nov 12, 2016 2:53 pm

Checked log. The times the device does not respond coincides with no command showing in the log. So x10 Commander either doesn't get the command or doesn't respond to the command. What should I do?

Thanks
alzee
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:19 pm

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:12 am

alzee wrote:Checked log. The times the device does not respond coincides with no command showing in the log. So x10 Commander either doesn't get the command or doesn't respond to the command. What should I do?

Thanks


That sounds like it could be possibly network issues. If you don't see the command in the X10 log then the Http command did not get to the app. Could be eaten in your network or proxy somewhere?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby alzee » Thu Nov 17, 2016 7:19 am

Sounds like it would be easier to modify Webx10der code to send command 2 or 3 times to x10 commander than to track down the real issue. how would i do that?
alzee
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:19 pm

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Thu Nov 17, 2016 8:27 am

You will have to edit the HTML and add javascript to check for errors and make the call in a for loop.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby alzee » Fri Nov 18, 2016 11:59 am

Well that's beyond my coding skills so guess i will have to live with it. Thanks for the help!
alzee
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 3:19 pm

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby Cmathu » Tue Dec 13, 2016 1:34 pm

Are you guys planning to write a bridge for "Google Home" and "Amazon Alex"? This is a software I would gladly pay for... An add on program to what you already have, or an update? If not, can someone steer me to software that works well with the X10 system and Google Home...
Cmathu
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2016 11:04 pm

Re: Web Interface To X10 Commander

Postby Melloware » Mon Dec 19, 2016 7:59 am

Cmathu wrote:Are you guys planning to write a bridge for "Google Home" and "Amazon Alex"? This is a software I would gladly pay for... An add on program to what you already have, or an update? If not, can someone steer me to software that works well with the X10 system and Google Home...


See this thread for Alexa support. viewtopic.php?f=13&t=10945
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11062
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Previous

Return to X10 Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron