[SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials required for ZWave Commander?

Forum to discuss Lightswitch/ZWave Commander iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android home automation application

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby rocketman » Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:44 pm

I too recently purchased a Think Stick thinking Z-wave Commander was the only software needed. Would you please help me get past the ThinkEssentials license key prompt?
rocketman
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 8:36 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby wiyot » Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:31 pm

I too recently purchased a Think Stick thinking Z-wave Commander was the only software needed. Would you please help me get past the ThinkEssentials license key prompt?

Thanks
wiyot
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:27 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby kallen » Thu Apr 07, 2011 4:09 pm

I have the same problem, I purchased just the thinkstick to find out that now I need thinkessentials.... is there not a demo version or something?

I also have a MicasaVerde usb stick as well that has the automatic inclusion button. I installed windows drivers on my pc to basically make it a serial port, I tried to use it with zwave commander server by selecting the com port but no devices show. Have you ever tried one of these?

Please help i am getting frustrated...
kallen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 4:05 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:08 pm

kallen wrote:I have the same problem, I purchased just the thinkstick to find out that now I need thinkessentials.... is there not a demo version or something?

I also have a MicasaVerde usb stick as well that has the automatic inclusion button. I installed windows drivers on my pc to basically make it a serial port, I tried to use it with zwave commander server by selecting the com port but no devices show. Have you ever tried one of these?

Please help i am getting frustrated...


You can't use your Micasa USB stick with Zwave Commander because ControlThink stopped selling the SDK license to allow that. It used to work but they don't offer that license anymore. So only a ControlThink USB ThinkStick works with Zwave Commander.

If you have the Micasa Verde I thought they had their own iPhone app customized for the Micasa?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby paulistall » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:10 pm

I have upgraded the Contro Think adapter and installed ControlEssentials. Now it calls for a key that I don't have. How do I activate the software?
paulistall
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:07 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Tue Dec 06, 2011 7:30 pm

paulistall wrote:I have upgraded the Contro Think adapter and installed ControlEssentials. Now it calls for a key that I don't have. How do I activate the software?


Sent you a Private Message...
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby chumad » Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:53 am

paulistall wrote:I have upgraded the Contro Think adapter and installed ControlEssentials. Now it calls for a key that I don't have. How do I activate the software?


Ditto.
chumad
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2011 6:40 am

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Sun Dec 11, 2011 8:03 am

PM sent.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby thealon » Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:27 pm

dracula wrote:I am also looking for ThinkEssentials license key. I purchases the controlthink without the software, since it wasn't listed in requirements.

I have the same problem. Can you help me please?
thealon
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:05 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Wed Dec 28, 2011 7:20 am

PM Sent
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby floodx » Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:38 pm

I am in the same boat - need a key for the think essentials beta. Can you help me too?
floodx
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:35 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:31 am

Sent.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby Dr. Spa » Thu Jan 05, 2012 11:29 am

Also need the key here.

Thanks
Dr. Spa
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Nov 30, 2011 11:08 am

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby rdsmith » Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:40 pm

Dr. Spa wrote:Also need the key here.

Thanks


Hi, I have downloaded Zwave Commander on my iphone 4s and Windows Vista computer,upgraded my Thinkstick to version 4.52, and am trying to get into ThinkStick Essentials v2.5 Beta (build 2), and its says I have an unsupported ZWave connection. Says I can manually set up a ZWave ethernet connection but I dont want to go any further at this point. I have read about downgrading to 4.30 for thinkstick but thats about it. Could someone please help me get through this? I thought I was close with a lower version of thinkstick essintials pro version but my iphone was not reading any of my devices. THANK YOU
rdsmith
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Feb 16, 2012 7:06 pm

Re: [SOLVED] Is ThinkEssentials requied for ZWave Commander?

Postby Melloware » Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:31 am

1. Shut down Zwave Commander. Only 1 application can use the ThinkStick at a time.

2. Once ZC on your PC is shut down. Now try and start ThinkEssentials. Does it work?

Also did you mean firmware 5 downgrading to 4.30? I use the 4.30 version on my stick.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

PreviousNext

Return to Lightswitch/ZWave Commander

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron