rtRemote gives strange results with Monkeytunes

Forum to discuss MonkeyTunes DACP Server for MediaMonkey

rtRemote gives strange results with Monkeytunes

Postby john.mcculloch » Sat Jun 17, 2017 5:47 am

Hi

I've been looking for a remote control for MonkeyTunes on Windows that works as well as Remote for iTunes on Android and I noticed that you recommended rtRemote. I'm using rtRemote v1.2.0.67 and this seems to work fine for "albums" but if I try to use "Artists" it displays all the artists with 0 albums and artwork allocated incorrectly and when I click on them it goes straight to "Now Playing". This works fine with "TunesRemote SE" which is the only other DACP remote for windows that I've found, so I'm sure that it's a reversion problem from rtRemote, but they've not replied to any support requests and I saw that you'd spoken with them in the past to become compatible.

Best
John
john.mcculloch
 
Posts: 8
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2011 7:23 am

Re: rtRemote gives strange results with Monkeytunes

Postby Melloware » Sat Jul 08, 2017 9:27 am

Hmmm maybe contact the RTRemote developer. I know it all used to work when I worked with him originally we had tested it all for MM. Maybe he can help you debug?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11056
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to MonkeyTunes for MediaMonkey

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron