[SOLVED] Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Forum discussing Intelliphone iPhone/iPod/iPad/Android Client for Intelliremote

[SOLVED] Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby LuxMartin » Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:15 am

I'd LOVE to use my 2g iPhone with this app, but I'm having problems... I'm able to ping my Vista Home Premium box from another computer on the same network, but I can't Telnet or ping port 6000. I'm using a Netgear CVG834G cable modem / router, which includes a wireless router. For some reason, I'm unable to connect to it via 192.168.0.1 to check to see if DHCP is enabled or if it is blocking port 6000. This connects to my MCE PC via a Netgear GS632S v2 hub. I'm running the latest version of both the iPhone firmware and Intelliremote. I'm not running anti-virus, but I did enable port 6000 in Windows Firewall. I also tried changing to port 80 with no luck. Below are the results of netstat -a and ipconfig:

netstat -a

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP 0.0.0.0:135 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:445 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:554 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:2869 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:3390 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:5357 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:8999 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6001]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

Windows IP Configuration


Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::390e:681b:cbf0:6f5e%8
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.10
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:d5c7:a2ca:3c89:ac2:ac26:6fc7
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3c89:ac2:ac26:6fc7%9
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::

Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 7:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
LuxMartin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby Melloware » Wed Oct 15, 2008 5:46 am

Do me a favor try disabling Windows Defender altogether and then restarting Intelliremote and running netstat -a

http://www.simplehelp.net/2007/02/15/ho ... sta-boots/

http://www.vista4beginners.com/How-to-d ... s-Defender

Let me know if that works....
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby LuxMartin » Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:08 am

I'm not running Windows Defender (am I?)..
LuxMartin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby Melloware » Wed Oct 15, 2008 6:47 am

LuxMartin wrote:I'm not running Windows Defender (am I?)..


If you are running Windows Vista then yes. If you are running Windows XP then it sounds like some app is still blocking port 6000. Norton? AVG? SpyBot? Any antivirus and anti-spyware could be blocking the port.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby LuxMartin » Wed Oct 15, 2008 7:41 am

Ok, I'm running Windows Vista. Shall I disable it completely, or just allow port 6000?
LuxMartin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby Melloware » Wed Oct 15, 2008 7:44 am

LuxMartin wrote:Ok, I'm running Windows Vista. Shall I disable it completely, or just allow port 6000?


The easiest thing until we get netstat -a showing Port 6000 is to disable it entirely. You can always re-enable it later after you get Intelliphone/Intelliremote working. I like to take the simple route and get things working first! Let me know how it goes....
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby LuxMartin » Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:17 am

ok, I've disabled Windows Defender.

However, I'm still unable to Telnet to 192.169.0.10. Am I using the right syntax ("o 192.169.0.10 [6000]")?
LuxMartin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby Melloware » Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:22 am

before you telnet to it...is netstat -a now showing Port 6000?

I use the open source Putty client for my telnet tests....

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

if its successful you will see "200 Intelliremote Server" if not then it will just flash and close real quick.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby LuxMartin » Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:35 am

Below is the result of the latest netstat -a

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State
TCP 0.0.0.0:135 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:445 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:554 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:2869 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:3390 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:5357 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:6000 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:8999 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
TCP 0.0.0.0:10243 HP-MediaCenter:0 LISTENING
LuxMartin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby Melloware » Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:38 am

OK so now you have Port 6000 active. Now try and use Putty to telnet to that IP and port 6000. If Successful you should see "200 Intelliremote Server". If you are running Putty on the same machine as Intelliremote you can use "localhost" or "127.0.0.1" instead of the regular IP address. If connecting from a different machine you need to use the correct IP Address.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby LuxMartin » Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:46 am

Did this locally and got the following message:

"Connection closed by local host"
LuxMartin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby Melloware » Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:49 am

LuxMartin wrote:Did this locally and got the following message:

"Connection closed by local host"


Hmm that means even though the application is listening something blocked the connection.

can you paste your log file here...

C:\Users\USER\AppData\Roaming\Intelliremote\intelliremote.log

AppData may be hidden so you may have to have windows Explorer show hidden files.

Also does your Putty config look like this?

Image
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby LuxMartin » Wed Oct 15, 2008 8:57 am

Weird - just re-ran Putty and was successful in connecting...

What now?
LuxMartin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:03 pm

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby Melloware » Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:00 am

OK so now you have proved that Intelliremote is listening and working on your PC. the next test is to again try the iPhone/iPod to connect. It hopefully should work.

If it does not then we know your router is blocking it and you might need to look up your specific routers instructions for opening up Port 6000. A user last night had to contact the router support to figure out how to do it and here was his response.

"Yep got it finally! U see the dlink dlg-4500(one of the best routers to date) has a QoS system for gaming and i had to reset it settings before the Special Apps page would reset with it."
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11087
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

Re: Can't connect 2g iPhone to Vista Home Premium

Postby LuxMartin » Wed Oct 15, 2008 9:05 am

Ever consider using a more standard port? Would this work if I configured it for Port 80?
LuxMartin
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Tue Oct 14, 2008 2:03 pm

Next

Return to Intelliphone

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron