Eventphone remote md5 error

Forum to discuss EventPhone iPhone/iPod Touch client for EventGhost

Eventphone remote md5 error

Postby boaty-mc-boat-face » Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:51 am

I'm hoping that someone can help with a Eventphone remote md5 error that I'm getting when I try and send a command from Eventphone to EventGhost. The iPhone shows that it is connected to the windows 7 pc and instantly shows as disconnected one a command has been sent. The error shows in EventGhost.

The app and software is a fresh install using the latest versions from today
boaty-mc-boat-face
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am

Re: Eventphone remote md5 error

Postby Melloware » Sun Mar 27, 2016 10:06 am

Hmm what is the exact error? Because when it handshakes the username and password from the phone it uses MD5 to hash it to compare.

If you look in the EventGhost plugin it is on the this line...

Code: Select all
    def state2(self, line):
        """get md5 digest
        """
        line = line.strip()[-32:]
        if line == "":
            pass
        elif line.upper() == self.hex_md5:
            self.push("version:" +eg.Version.string+ "\n")
            self.state = self.state3
        else:
            eg.PrintError("EventPhone Remote md5 error")
            self.initiate_close()


You can always edit that Python script yourself and change that method to "pass" to see if it gets you any further?
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11057
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA

[SOLVED] Re: Eventphone remote md5 error

Postby boaty-mc-boat-face » Mon Mar 28, 2016 4:58 am

Thanks for the reply, classic noob error, forgot to add to add the password to the plugin in EventGhost.
boaty-mc-boat-face
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Mar 26, 2016 10:44 am

Re: [SOLVED] Re: Eventphone remote md5 error

Postby Melloware » Mon Mar 28, 2016 6:52 am

boaty-mc-boat-face wrote:Thanks for the reply, classic noob error, forgot to add to add the password to the plugin in EventGhost.


HA! Nice! But other than that it is still working OK? I have not gotten much feedback from this plugin in years.
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
Melloware Inc.
http://www.melloware.com
=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-
User avatar
Melloware
Site Admin
 
Posts: 11057
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 10:24 pm
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania USA


Return to EventPhone for EventGhost

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests